CCENT, CCNA, CCNP, CCDA, CCDP, CCDE, CCIE, CCSP, CCVP, CCIP.
User avatar
siboire
New Member
Posts:
14
Joined:
Sat Mar 05, 2005 3:18 pm

Question about Memory on a Cisco router

Sat Mar 05, 2005 3:23 pm

Hello: I have a question regarding memory on a router
Can you please answer the following questions regarding SHOW VERSION:


cisco 2500 (68030) processor (revision D) with 16384K/2048K bytes of memory. Processor board ID 03867477, with hardware revision 00000000
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
SuperLAT software (copyright 1990 by Meridian Technology Corp).
TN3270 Emulation software.
1 Token Ring/IEEE 802.5 interface(s)
2 Serial network interface(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read ONLY)




On the first line:16384K/2048K bytes of memory.

Does 16384K meams Flash ?

and

Does 2048K means RAM ?

On the last lines: 32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory. Means NVRAM ?

and

16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read ONLY) Means Flash ?

Thank you.

CiscoKid
New Member
Posts:
11
Joined:
Mon Feb 28, 2005 9:00 pm

Re: Question about Memory on a Cisco router

Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:51 pm

siboire wrote:On the first line:16384K/2048K bytes of memory.

Does 16384K meams Flash ?


This is the DRAM. You have two megs soldered onto your system board in addition to your 16 meg dram stick. DRAM is reported as xxxx/yyyy where xxxx is ram available for the IOS and yyyy is ram alloted to operations (buffers, tables etc). I think I got that right.

the last lines: 32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory. Means NVRAM ?


Correct.

16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read ONLY) Means Flash ?


Correct.

User avatar
siboire
New Member
Posts:
14
Joined:
Sat Mar 05, 2005 3:18 pm

Re: Question about Memory on a Cisco router

Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:20 pm

CiscoKid wrote:
siboire wrote:On the first line:16384K/2048K bytes of memory.

Does 16384K meams Flash ?


This is the DRAM. You have two megs soldered onto your system board in addition to your 16 meg dram stick. DRAM is reported as xxxx/yyyy where xxxx is ram available for the IOS and yyyy is ram alloted to operations (buffers, tables etc). I think I got that right.




Thank you. So when asked how much RAM the router is equipped, it would be 16MB + 2 MB ?

DRAM stick would be like a SIM in a PC ? (Add-on memory card)

HCLs
Member
Posts:
210
Joined:
Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:48 am

read only

Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:45 am

16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read ONLY)


This sounds to me not like normal flash, where IOS files are stored, because it musn't be "read only", you won't be able to upgrade the IOS.
But 16MB are too many just for "booting software"?
Does this mean, that on 2500 you cann't make changes to the IOS? :shock:
Did you update today? -> www.windowsupdate.com

CiscoKid
New Member
Posts:
11
Joined:
Mon Feb 28, 2005 9:00 pm

Re: read only

Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:09 pm

HCLs wrote:
16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read ONLY)


This sounds to me not like normal flash, where IOS files are stored, because it musn't be "read only"


This is because the 2500's are run from flash, the system protects the flash by making it read only. When you upgrade the ios, flash is erased as part of the process by Flash Load Helper.


Here's the output on my 2514 when I try to copy to flash:

cpa2514#copy tftp flash
**** NOTICE ****
Flash load helper v1.0
This process will accept the copy options and then terminate
the current system image to use the ROM based image for the copy.
Routing functionality will not be available during that time.
If you are logged in via telnet, this connection will terminate.
Users with console access can see the results of the copy operation.
---- ******** ----
[There are active users logged into the system]
Proceed? [confirm]n
%Copy cancelled by user request.
cpa2514#

HCLs
Member
Posts:
210
Joined:
Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:48 am

Re: read only

Mon Mar 07, 2005 4:20 am

If you are logged in via telnet, this connection will terminate.


:) It's funny that they explain this so carefull :D
Did you update today? -> www.windowsupdate.com

CiscoKid
New Member
Posts:
11
Joined:
Mon Feb 28, 2005 9:00 pm

Re: Question about Memory on a Cisco router

Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:17 am

siboire wrote:Thank you. So when asked how much RAM the router is equipped, it would be 16MB + 2 MB ?

DRAM stick would be like a SIM in a PC ? (Add-on memory card)


Yes that's correct. The DRAM is just standard 72pin fast page ram with no parity.

User avatar
dashawn
Member
Posts:
114
Joined:
Wed Dec 15, 2004 12:04 am

Re: read only

Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:09 pm

HCLs wrote:
If you are logged in via telnet, this connection will terminate.


:) It's funny that they explain this so carefull :D


:D I've made that mistake before. Geee. Only if they would have told me before hand. :lol:

HCLs
Member
Posts:
210
Joined:
Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:48 am

Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:15 pm

I wrote it, because i made a common mistake two weeks ago. But my was more stupid :oops: i defined a ACL to cut some traffic off and ... i forgot from where am i telneting ... and i killed my connection. It was good, that i was in the laboratory and just had to remove the cable to the other switch :lol:
Did you update today? -> www.windowsupdate.com

'

Return to Cisco Certifications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests