RIP, EIGRP, OSPF, IS-IS, BGP, MPLS, VTP, STP.
GammaX
New Member
Posts:
7
Joined:
Fri May 11, 2012 12:49 am

Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 1:29 am

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (52.08 KiB) Viewed 602 times


PLZ help me with only the leftmost side of the tree...intervlan routing between vlan 20 and vlan 2. Rest i will do myself. The ip addresses in label are actually vlan interfaces (which are same as the deafult gateway i set for end devices). Here is the code for the leftmost side of the tree which i have used :

L3 switch code :

Switch(config)#ip routing

Switch#vlan database
Switch(vlan)#vlan 2
VLAN 2 added:
Name: VLAN0002
Switch(vlan)#vlan 3
VLAN 3 added:
Name: VLAN0003
....... and so on

Switch#configure terminal
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
Switch(config)#interface Vlan2
Switch(config-if)#ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
Switch(config-if)#no shutdown
...and so on for others

Switch(config)#interface FastEthernet 0/4
Switch(config-if)#no switchport
Switch(config-if)#ip address 200.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
Switch(config-if)#no shutdown

Switch(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 200.1.1.2

Switch(config)#int fa0/1
Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
Switch(config)#int fa0/2
Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q (Same for int fa0/3)


I have used the following code for VTP functionality (not sure if this is all i needed to do for vtp):
Switch0
Switch#configure terminal
Switch(config)#vtp mode client
Switch(config)#int fa0/1
Switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk (same for fa0/2 , fa0/3)


Switch2
Switch#configure terminal
Switch(config)#vtp mode client
Switch(config)#int fa0/1
Switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
Switch(config)#int fa0/2
Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access (same for fa0/3)


PLZ tell me what i am missing or what i did wrong. I will be really grateful. I just started using packet tracer and i still have to learn a lot of things. I tied to learn from tutorials and stuff but still i cant find answer to this problem.

User avatar
davidrothera
Ultimate Member
Posts:
992
Joined:
Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:10 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S #38338, CCNP, CCIP

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 3:27 am

You haven't put the access ports in a VLAN and therefore they will be in Vlan 1 by default.

Use 'switchport access vlan 2' for the switchport facing PC0
---
David
CCIE R&S #38338, CCIP, CCNP

http://networkbroadcast.co.uk - My Blog
http://twitter.com/davidrothera

GammaX
New Member
Posts:
7
Joined:
Fri May 11, 2012 12:49 am

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 4:14 am

okay i did "switchport access vlan 2" on switch 2 for interfaces fa0/2 and fa0/3. It still wont work. Now fa0/2 and fa0/3 have turned orange(they were green before) and if i send packet from pc0 to pc1 it wont go(earlier it did).

From what i can figure is that the VTP is not working properly. The switch2 now cant understand that the pc0 and pc1 are now in vlan 2(cause the l3 switch has not sent the required information to it).
earlier pc0 and pc1 were in default vlan 1 and they were able to communicate to each other via switch2(as they belonged to same vlan 1). but now after i configured the interfaces fa0/2 and fa0/3 to access only vlan 2, it doesnt know that the pc's(pc0 and pc1) are in that vlan ...this information is supposed to be provided to it from vtp server (l3 switch).

I am not sure about this logic though.

Davidr
Senior Member
Posts:
485
Joined:
Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:43 am
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 4:45 am

switchport mode access
switchport access vlan XXX


is how I would configure access ports to access a certain vlan

Davidr
Senior Member
Posts:
485
Joined:
Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:43 am
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 4:46 am

also you need a vtp server if you are going to use vtp.

User avatar
davidrothera
Ultimate Member
Posts:
992
Joined:
Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:10 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S #38338, CCNP, CCIP

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 4:59 am

Make sure that Vlan2 exists on SW2 ('show vlan') as it sounds like you have tried to put the ports in Vlan2 when Vlan2 isnt created and therefore causing the ports to not pass any traffic (where as before when they were in the existing Vlan1 they would).
---
David
CCIE R&S #38338, CCIP, CCNP

http://networkbroadcast.co.uk - My Blog
http://twitter.com/davidrothera

GammaX
New Member
Posts:
7
Joined:
Fri May 11, 2012 12:49 am

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 5:12 am

Guys... my VTP server is the l3 switch(it is so by default and i have confirmed it). it is there that i put in all the information about the vlan (as shown in my code). And yes the switch2 does not show it has the information about vlan2 (i did run sh vlan command). if i had to manually put in the information about the vlan in switch2 , VTP would lose its point. so i set all the l2 switches as vtp client(also in code). So as i pointed out earlier i think the problem is in the VTP configration. Plz help me out.

rafi
New Member
Posts:
26
Joined:
Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:44 am

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 5:38 am

Have you configured vtp domain on L3 switch?

GammaX
New Member
Posts:
7
Joined:
Fri May 11, 2012 12:49 am

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 5:42 am

yes i used (on layer 3 switch) :

Switch(config)#vtp mode server

and it said it is already in server mode

i read that u donot need to configure vtp domain if u are using cisco ios. It is done in catOS only.

rafi
New Member
Posts:
26
Joined:
Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:44 am

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 5:45 am

VTP server and VTP domains are two different things. For VTP to work you must configure a domain. From what I recall the default value is NULL, hence your vlan information may not propagate.

GammaX
New Member
Posts:
7
Joined:
Fri May 11, 2012 12:49 am

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 5:54 am

oh yes the command worked, thnx :

switch(vlan)#vtp domain domain-name

but it only made the connectivity between the pc0 and pc1 back...meaning that vtp is working. but i still cant send PDU from vlan 20 to vlan 2.

GammaX
New Member
Posts:
7
Joined:
Fri May 11, 2012 12:49 am

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 6:05 am

ok the connection between pc0 and sever is made. i didnt use the access vlan 20 code on server. now to try the other branches. THNX A LOT GUYS.

tangoseal
Member
Posts:
185
Joined:
Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:22 pm

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Fri May 11, 2012 10:45 pm

Are you using VTP between access switches?

If not please do. It will save you a TON of headache when working with more than one switch.

Just create a VTP domain i.e. VTP.local or whatever
Then you have a VTP server and everyone else is a client on the domain. Pretty easy and it works and it will also tell you if there are errors etc....

VTP doesnt communicate with non Cisco switches a routers. It is a Cisco only protocol so it wont work if you are using non Cisco switches.

Also VTP will not tell a computer crap. It is only for switch to switch VLAN propagation.

I use it between my 1921 router and EHWIC Switch card and my 3750E L3 switch.
Awesomesauce!!!!

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9847
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Sat May 12, 2012 1:09 am

tangoseal wrote:Are you using VTP between access switches?

If not please do. It will save you a TON of headache when working with more than one switch.

Just create a VTP domain i.e. VTP.local or whatever
Then you have a VTP server and everyone else is a client on the domain. Pretty easy and it works and it will also tell you if there are errors etc....

VTP doesnt communicate with non Cisco switches a routers. It is a Cisco only protocol so it wont work if you are using non Cisco switches.

Also VTP will not tell a computer crap. It is only for switch to switch VLAN propagation.

I use it between my 1921 router and EHWIC Switch card and my 3750E L3 switch.


I want to clarify this. I'm not sure if you're suggesting this for a lab or production. In production, VTP is a very bad practice and people should not be using it.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
dnetworks
Junior Member
Posts:
66
Joined:
Wed May 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Sat May 12, 2012 9:57 am

I see people all the time use it in production. Its a scary thing every time I come across it. :(
http://www.defendingnetworks.com/

tangoseal
Member
Posts:
185
Joined:
Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:22 pm

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Sun May 13, 2012 12:03 am

Vito_Corleone wrote:
tangoseal wrote:Are you using VTP between access switches?

If not please do. It will save you a TON of headache when working with more than one switch.

Just create a VTP domain i.e. VTP.local or whatever
Then you have a VTP server and everyone else is a client on the domain. Pretty easy and it works and it will also tell you if there are errors etc....

VTP doesnt communicate with non Cisco switches a routers. It is a Cisco only protocol so it wont work if you are using non Cisco switches.

Also VTP will not tell a computer crap. It is only for switch to switch VLAN propagation.

I use it between my 1921 router and EHWIC Switch card and my 3750E L3 switch.


I want to clarify this. I'm not sure if you're suggesting this for a lab or production. In production, VTP is a very bad practice and people should not be using it.


I was assuming because of the topography this is a lab. And you gotta know it for certification reasons.
Awesomesauce!!!!

GammaX
New Member
Posts:
7
Joined:
Fri May 11, 2012 12:49 am

Re: Help with this intervlan routing

Sun May 13, 2012 12:01 pm

This is just a small part of my lab project guys. I just came to thank all of you, cause i managed to make my entire network work now :thankyou:
:woohoo:

'

Return to Cisco Routing and Switching

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: srg and 46 guests