All home networking related discussions.
sfitzter
New Member
Posts:
4
Joined:
Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:47 pm

Switch & Modem & W/Router

Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:54 pm

I have created the following network which I have crudely drawn:

Image

I am a bit (read a lot) of a networking novice, but in my mind this should work. The problem I have is that although the network works from Modem - Switch -Powerline - W/Router, the BluRay & TV are not able to access the internet. Can anyone suggest why?

Thanks in advance and apologies for the confusing nature of the post!

Steve

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10517
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: Switch & Modem & W/Router

Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:18 pm

the arrows are going the wrong way


how is the swtch configured?
,modem configured ?

looks like you may have multiple networks, and the return routes may not in place to reach the the BluRay & TV
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

sfitzter
New Member
Posts:
4
Joined:
Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:47 pm

Re: Switch & Modem & W/Router

Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:30 pm

I would assume that I do have multiple networks. The one created by the switch and the one created by the homehub. I don't need the BluRay & TV to be able to converse with other devices on the network, just need them to have simple internet access. My thinking was that the switch would simply split the modems internet output, and send it to the wireless router which I would then use for the normal home networking etc but allow the TV & BluRay to get simple internet access.

I haven't configured the switch at all, it stated simple plug & play.

The modem is the standard BT infinity one and again I have not changed any settings etc since it was installed.

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10517
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: Switch & Modem & W/Router

Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:36 pm

it should work then
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

sfitzter
New Member
Posts:
4
Joined:
Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:47 pm

Re: Switch & Modem & W/Router

Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:43 pm

But alas, it does not.

Thanks anyway, I will continue to blindly fiddle with it and hope for the best!

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Switch & Modem & W/Router

Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:46 pm

So the apple TV does work and the other 2 devices on the left do not? Do they even IP addresses? Does the Apple TV get an IP address?

sfitzter
New Member
Posts:
4
Joined:
Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:47 pm

Re: Switch & Modem & W/Router

Thu Apr 19, 2012 3:00 pm

Nope, the Apply TV does not work either. As far as I can see, the Apple TV 2, BluRay & TV do not have IP addresses but the wireless router (homehub) does.

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10517
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: Switch & Modem & W/Router

Thu Apr 19, 2012 4:49 pm

sfitzter wrote:Nope, the Apply TV does not work either. As far as I can see, the Apple TV 2, BluRay & TV do not have IP addresses but the wireless router (homehub) does.


does it have an ip addres from your provider or from your dhcp server,
I could assume that the wireless is your dhcp server, that's maybe why the other
devices not behind the wireless router don't have IP's
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

TheRussianSpy
New Member
Posts:
16
Joined:
Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:44 pm

Re: Switch & Modem & W/Router

Sun Apr 22, 2012 3:52 pm

I would swap the router and the switch around. Then router(BT Home Hub) would give IP addresses to every device on network. As far as I know a router needs to be the first device connected to the modem.
Your ISP gives you only one IP address and the router is using it up, so nothing else connected to the switch can.

If the router has to be where it is, connect the modem to it's WAN(Internet) port anyways.
It should be
modem >> router >> switch
then you can connect any devices to either router's or switch's ports

'

Return to Home Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests