Dynamips/GNS3, .net files, and Cisco networking labs.
User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:47 am

I use it in my current CCIE labs which sometimes run for 8 hours straight. Not once had I ever had an issue with it.

Sepiraph
Member
Posts:
244
Joined:
Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:15 am
Certs:
CCNA:Sec/CCNP/CCDP/CCIP

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Fri Sep 23, 2011 10:20 pm

wirerat wrote:BGP lab on Linux went down from 75% to about 37%. I wonder why this has not been widely known until now.


It was known at least from 2007. Pretty sure the creator(s) of dynamics would be aware of it as well.

http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?t=4146

http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?p ... 3279f5a994
"It can also be argued that DNA is nothing more than a program designed to preserve itself. Life has become more complex in the overwhelming sea of information. And life, when organized into species, relies upon genes to be its memory system."

User avatar
williamtyrell78
Post Whore
Posts:
1225
Joined:
Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:58 pm
Certs:
CompTIA Net+, CCENT, CCNA R&S

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Mon Jun 03, 2013 3:12 pm

Pick a Asterix'd IdlePC value for your platform

Then imput this command in console:
Code: Select all
idlepc idlemax /all 10


This dropped me from 100% to 11% with everything running (including broswer/exchange/etc)

I am emulation over 10 7200's and only using 10% average....
"""Emergency D-Link. $40........................Boom."""
------------------------------------------------------------
daima ni kosa mtumiaji

User avatar
Ironman401
Senior Member
Posts:
279
Joined:
Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:17 am
Certs:
CCNP R&S, CCNA Security, JNCIA, SEC+

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Fri Nov 15, 2013 4:06 pm

Huh? I opened my .net file with notepad and searched for idlemax and couldn't find it anywhere. . . . .
"Quelle que soit l'esprit de l'homme peut concevoir et croire, il peut atteindre" -NB

User avatar
timhalo
Senior Member
Posts:
363
Joined:
Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:26 pm
Certs:
CCNP, CCIP, JNCIS-ENT, M&M, PB&J, etc.

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sat Nov 16, 2013 12:20 am

You can add it. It goes in the router model section..for example...

Code: Select all
[[3725]]
 image = ...
 ram = 128
 idlepc = 0x60bec530
 idlemax = 200
 ghostios = false
 mmap = false
 sparsemem = false

User avatar
Ironman401
Senior Member
Posts:
279
Joined:
Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:17 am
Certs:
CCNP R&S, CCNA Security, JNCIA, SEC+

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Mon Nov 18, 2013 8:56 am

I will have to give this a shot, thanks!
"Quelle que soit l'esprit de l'homme peut concevoir et croire, il peut atteindre" -NB

'
Previous

Return to Dynamips/GNS3 and Labs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

      cron