User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

The lab's up and running..

Wed Oct 20, 2010 12:43 am

Kinda...

The labs initially configured with pingable IP's that I can wifi into, running OSPF on a single area with CDP enabled.. Good enough to more around in.

I received all the hardware yesterday, but didn't get a chance to take it out of the box until tonight. I didn't realize I had no idea where my USB-to-DB9 cable was. Luckily I still have an old Dell Dimension I bought 7-8 years ago that has a serial port in it, flipping P4, 512meg dinosaur to the rescue..

I couldn't get the 2950 to communicate with the 2611xm for almost twenty minuets before realizing I'd stuck a crossover cable between the two.. I don't know what I was thinking I was doing.. For some odd reason I was trying to Trunk the two interfaces without implementing routing on a stick.. :idea:

But, now everything up and running, configured, and routing... Now it just hurry up and wait for the CCNA Press books, and rest of the gear I bought.. I'm really getting itchy to nerd up on this stuff and get going!
Last edited by scottsee on Wed Oct 20, 2010 3:12 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
HighFreak1c
Ultimate Member
Posts:
673
Joined:
Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:14 am
Certs:
CCNA, CCNA Voice, CCNA Security

Re: The lab's up and running..

Wed Oct 20, 2010 12:47 am

Good feeling 'innit?
Study, study, study...
Believe yourself~
Do more than say!
At proper time, try some dumps!
Then succeed belongs to you!!

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: The lab's up and running..

Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:34 am

HighFreak1c wrote:Good feeling 'innit?


Yes itiz

User avatar
HighFreak1c
Ultimate Member
Posts:
673
Joined:
Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:14 am
Certs:
CCNA, CCNA Voice, CCNA Security

Re: The lab's up and running..

Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:51 am

If you're bored, why not run through some stuff on the Free CCNA Workbook?

It should cover the basics. Dunno how far you'll get but it's better than sitting on your hands eh?
Study, study, study...
Believe yourself~
Do more than say!
At proper time, try some dumps!
Then succeed belongs to you!!

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: The lab's up and running..

Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:05 am

Pics or it didn't happen

User avatar
bsdrocker
Ultimate Member
Posts:
962
Joined:
Fri Aug 22, 2008 6:32 pm
Certs:
CCNA, CCDA

Re: The lab's up and running..

Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:16 am

Yeah man - post it up on the Home Lab or the Lab pics threads.

User avatar
HighFreak1c
Ultimate Member
Posts:
673
Joined:
Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:14 am
Certs:
CCNA, CCNA Voice, CCNA Security

Re: The lab's up and running..

Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:26 am

bsdrocker wrote:Yeah man - post it up on the Home Lab or the Lab pics threads.


He don't need yo' single threads yo.. Scott is so pimp he has his own forum
Study, study, study...
Believe yourself~
Do more than say!
At proper time, try some dumps!
Then succeed belongs to you!!

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: The lab's up and running..

Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:35 am

bsdrocker wrote:Yeah man - post it up on the Home Lab or the Lab pics threads.


I will when I get my Rack, 3640, and donated 3550 I'll take a snapshot and post it.. I don't want to pollute the insane setup's going on in that thread..

HighFreak1c wrote:If you're bored, why not run through some stuff on the Free CCNA Workbook?

It should cover the basics. Dunno how far you'll get but it's better than sitting on your hands eh?


I've looked at it, skimmed it, and probably will.. I've been in park for the last few nights on Stretch's Packetlife.net & Vito_Corleone Alwaysthenetwork.com. I can't sleep at night and just sit up reading Blogs and sifting through Wireshark packets..

User avatar
HighFreak1c
Ultimate Member
Posts:
673
Joined:
Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:14 am
Certs:
CCNA, CCNA Voice, CCNA Security

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 24, 2010 2:32 pm

scottsee wrote:I can't sleep at night and just sit up reading Blogs and sifting through Wireshark packets..


Hook, line annnddd sinker!
Study, study, study...
Believe yourself~
Do more than say!
At proper time, try some dumps!
Then succeed belongs to you!!

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9811
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:41 pm

PM me your address so I can get this 3550 out.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
HighFreak1c
Ultimate Member
Posts:
673
Joined:
Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:14 am
Certs:
CCNA, CCNA Voice, CCNA Security

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:49 pm

Vito_Corleone wrote:PM me your address so I can get this 3550 out.


PM sent :wink:

scottsee, c/o HighFreak1c :whistle:

:lol:
Study, study, study...
Believe yourself~
Do more than say!
At proper time, try some dumps!
Then succeed belongs to you!!

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 24, 2010 4:43 pm

:lol:

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:52 pm

Sent, thanks.
Last edited by scottsee on Sun Oct 24, 2010 8:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
burnyd
Post Whore
Posts:
2985
Joined:
Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:15 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S/SP,CCNP-SP,JNCIA,VCP510,VCA-DCV

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 24, 2010 8:01 pm

soo when are we doing the ccnp scholarship... :crossesfingers:
"I will prepare and some day my chance will come." - Abraham Lincoln
http://danielhertzberg.wordpress.com - I blog about networks!

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 24, 2010 8:02 pm

I'm not completely opposed to the idea, but let's get through this one first. :)

User avatar
burnyd
Post Whore
Posts:
2985
Joined:
Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:15 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S/SP,CCNP-SP,JNCIA,VCP510,VCA-DCV

Re: The lab's up and running..

Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:49 am

Steve wrote:I'm not completely opposed to the idea, but let's get through this one first. :)



consider my essay already done.
"I will prepare and some day my chance will come." - Abraham Lincoln
http://danielhertzberg.wordpress.com - I blog about networks!

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 31, 2010 2:52 am

Everything is here and setup on the rack!

I spent a couple hours last doing hardware stuff. Installing the new memory, swapped the modules around, put everything on the rack and checked to make sure everything worked. I learned a thing or 2 about disaster recovery in the process.. I didn't realize 3640's only support xmodem, it took 58 minuets to transfer over and install a 6meg IOS. :) ... Right now I have 4 networks, so I configured the 7 devices on the 10.1.1.x /27 mask. I only had a chance to setup ospf using the .31 wild-card and get everyone on the same area and talking. It took me forever to figure out why in the hell I was getting the "discontiguous masks" error when adding the network statements in ospf!

Tonight I did a base configuration of just the 3 switches. I set the 3550 as the root bridge, flushed the vtp and vlans to default, changed the Domain and set the 2 x 2950's as clients. I then enabled vlan1 on the switches and got them to communicate. I failed miserably for about an hour and a half to get 2 of the switches to ping each other. One Switch would ping all 3, but two would not communicate with each other at all! Flipping /28 subnetmask typo on one of the switches!!.. :doh:

EDIT:

Question. Switch 1 (10.1.1.10) is connected to Switch 2 (10.1.1.20) which is connected to switch 3 (10.1.1.30). Switch 1 can ping Switch 2 & 3 successfully. Switch 2 can ping Switch 1 successfully, Switch 3 can ping Switch 1 successfully, but Switch 2 & 3 will not communicate.. Can someone explain why Switch 2 with a direct connection to Switch 3 has no connectivity, while an upstream switch, Switch 1, who passes though Switch 2 can communicate with Switch 3? No redundant connections,. Just single crossover cables as such.
S1 -->-- S2 -->--S3.
Last edited by scottsee on Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:24 am, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:00 am

Did you change the console speed to 115 200 when xmodem'ing?

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:11 am

Yeah I did.. I had the whole rommon experience.. :)

User avatar
sysctl
Senior Member
Posts:
407
Joined:
Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:01 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: The lab's up and running..

Sun Oct 31, 2010 9:47 am

scottsee wrote:Question. Switch 1 (10.1.1.10) is connected to Switch 2 (10.1.1.20) which is connected to switch 3 (10.1.1.30). Switch 1 can ping Switch 2 & 3 successfully. Switch 2 can ping Switch 1 successfully, Switch 3 can ping Switch 1 successfully, but Switch 2 & 3 will not communicate.. Can someone explain why Switch 2 with a direct connection to Switch 3 has no connectivity, while an upstream switch, Switch 1, who passes though Switch 2 can communicate with Switch 3? No redundant connections,. Just single crossover cables as such.
S1 -->-- S2 -->--S3.


Post up the relevant parts of your configs
A flute with no holes is not a flute. And, a doughnut with no hole is a Danish.

'
Next

Return to scottsee's CCNA Journey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests