User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9850
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 2:22 pm

scottsee wrote:More questions.

  • I've been pricing out some options and would like some clarification. According to the Cisco's website the hardware 2600xm Architecture in all of their models are the same.. So, besides the platform throughput between each model (which I would never utilize) is there really a measurable difference in what model I purchase for my 3rd router? I've noticed the difference in price between the 2611xm and 2651xm are only about $30 at url=http://www.cablesandkits.com/cisco-2600xm-series-routers-c-50_84_878.html]CablesandKits.com[/url] so I'm naturally curious

  • I've also noticed that the NM-4t are not supported in the 2600xm routers, but they are on all of the 3600 series routers which are about the same as th 2600xm series. It seems kind of odd to me the the older NW-4a/s modules are going for about the money as the NM-4T's. So, would it be a good idea to get a 3640 and a NM-4T for the same price as a 2611xm with NM-4A/S?


Any help is appreciated..


Read through this:

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/24916

Should make your hardware decisions easier. 3640s do everything through CCNP. XMs should as well, but you may have to dig a little for the right IOS.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
sysctl
Senior Member
Posts:
407
Joined:
Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:01 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 2:26 pm

Like you said, the difference is throughput. the odd-numbered routers have two FE ports vs only one on the even-numbered routers, so try and get a 2611, 2621, or a 2651. You can definitely buy those routers on eBay cheaper than where you are looking.

As far as the NM-4T, I'd go with the 2600 series and the NM-4A/S. I have one. I don't have much experience with the 3600 series, but I don't believe that they have any ethernet ports onboard. If you are looking to run a specific IOS, you can always look on the Cisco Feature Navigator to figure out which platform will support what.
A flute with no holes is not a flute. And, a doughnut with no hole is a Danish.

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10516
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 2:34 pm

wirerat wrote:
scottsee wrote:So, besides the platform throughput between each model (which I would never utilize) is there really a measurable difference in what model I purchase for my 3rd router?

No big difference that I ever came across in my CCNP studies.
scottsee wrote:So, would it be a good idea to get a 3640 and a NM-4T for the same price as a 2611xm with NM-4A/S?

I would go with the 3640 for a third router. A little bit of variety is always good. :)


the benefit you get with the 2600XM versus the 3600's is the ability to run 12.4 code, stick with the 2600XM series, although a 3600 w/ NM4t wouldn't be too bad, (you've aleady got 2 2600XMs) might even look at a 3620 w/nm4t, that would make a great FR switch.

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9850
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 2:36 pm

ristau5741 wrote:the benefit you get with the 2600XM versus the 3600's is the ability to run 12.4 code, stick with the 2600XM series, although a 3600 w/ NM4t wouldn't be too bad, (you've aleady got 2 2600XMs) might even look at a 3620 w/nm4t, that would make a great FR switch.


You can run 12.4 on 3640s...

One of my Dynamips IOSes:

c3640-jk9o3s-mz.124-5a.bin

Edit: Most current IOS from CCO is 12.4(25d)
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1804
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:32 pm

Vito_Corleone wrote:Read through this:

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/24916

Should make your hardware decisions easier. 3640s do everything through CCNP. XMs should as well, but you may have to dig a little for the right IOS.



The blog on CCNA and CCNP labs are perfect! Thanks.. Just a followup question on the 3640's. Will a 3640 Router with only 32D/8F memory be fine in a lab or should i consider getting at least 64/16?
Last edited by scottsee on Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9850
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:47 pm

Has to be maxed to support the latest IOS. Typically you want to max all of your devices out.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1804
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:58 pm

Vito_Corleone wrote:Has to be maxed to support the latest IOS. Typically you want to max all of your devices out.


Ok, I'm curious because the price of the 3640 32d/8F w/NM-1E2W is $60, while the 3640 128D/32f w/NM-1E2Wis $150. Big difference..

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9850
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 4:00 pm

Yea, buy the cheaper one and then buy the memory separately. It's usually cheaper to do it that way. Price it out.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
Lee1981
Member
Posts:
238
Joined:
Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:31 pm
Certs:
CISA

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 4:14 pm

If I can jump in here...how much are you guys selling the extra equipment that you have laying around for? I'm beginning to think that I'll need a lab at home if I want to be able to do well on the CCENT/CCNA and beyond. These once a week classes have been helpful on the theory...now I just have to apply it and a lab (I think) would assist...thanks.
Romans 5:12 & 15
12 Therefore, just as sin came into the world through one man [Adam], and death through sin, and so death spread to all men because all sinned (cf. Rom. 3:23)
15 For if many died through one man’s trespass, much more have the grace of God and the free gift by the grace of that one man Jesus Christ abounded for many.

User avatar
Project2501
Post Whore
Posts:
6158
Joined:
Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:44 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 4:21 pm

Lee1981 wrote:If I can jump in here...how much are you guys selling the extra equipment that you have laying around for? I'm beginning to think that I'll need a lab at home if I want to be able to do well on the CCENT/CCNA and beyond. These once a week classes have been helpful on the theory...now I just have to apply it and a lab (I think) would assist...thanks.


I'd suggest you check ebay for prices on equipment you're looking for.

How do I put this... The site admin doesn't want the forum to be used in that fashion and it's easy to see why. :hand:

It's networking forum not craigslist forum. :lol: I made a funny.
- Pete

User avatar
sysctl
Senior Member
Posts:
407
Joined:
Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:01 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 4:25 pm

Here is a max memory "kit" on eBay for that router for $54. I've bought memory a few times from them without any problems. Make an offer, apparently they have a lot sitting 'round.

http://cgi.ebay.com/128MB-Dram-32MB-Flash-Max-Memory-Cisco-3600-3640-Router-/180506064165?pt=COMP_EN_Networking_Components&hash=item2a06fff525
A flute with no holes is not a flute. And, a doughnut with no hole is a Danish.

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1804
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:00 pm

Alright, so this is what I'm thinking about buying at Cablesandkits.com.

  • Cisco 3640 Multifunction Router Bundle - 32D/8F
    - Console/Management Cable
    - Rack Mount Kit
    - AC Power Cord
    - NM-1E2W
    $59

  • 12U Freestanding Equipment Rack, 19", Black
    Rack Mount Screws, 10-32 Thread, Phillips Head (Qty 100)
    $48.90

  • Cisco 4 Port Serial Network Module, NM-4T
    $39.95


What type of cables am I going to need between the NM-4T and the WIC-1T? I'm going to need 2 cables. From 2611x to 3640 to 2611xm.. Where are your favorite, cheapest places to buy these cables? I'm going to try and place the order tonight so I can get it coming.. I called the Cablesandkits, and they hay 13 of these 3640's ready to ship out on Wednesday. Lastly I need to figure out what switch I'm going to buy. I have a $100 for a layer 2 switch. I don't know if you guys are actually going to send me the 3550, but I figured I need an extra switch anyway. So, please let me know what your thoughts are on my order and what switch to get..

Sorry guys, I know so little about this stuff, I'm so thankful of everyone here and your help! x10 !

Scott
:cheers:

P.S, thanks sysctl, I'll place an bid on one of the max-memory modules too.

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9850
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:37 pm

I have a 3550 for you. Trying to talk the wife into shipping it.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1804
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 7:46 pm

That's awesome! Thoughts on order? Better places to order? Cables?

User avatar
jdsilva
Post Whore
Posts:
5347
Joined:
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:01 pm
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 8:24 pm

Holy crap that's cheap. Nice site.

For the cables I think you're after these:

http://www.cablesandkits.com/cisco-db60 ... p-202.html

You want serial crossover cables. Other kinds won't work if you go router-to-router.

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9850
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:00 pm

I've used cablesandkits a lot, they're pretty good. Monoprice is probably the cheapest for cable.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1804
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:04 pm

Infinite wrote:Holy crap that's cheap. Nice site.

For the cables I think you're after these:

http://www.cablesandkits.com/cisco-db60 ... p-202.html

You want serial crossover cables. Other kinds won't work if you go router-to-router.


Huh, for some reason I was thinking the NM-T4' had the DCE, like the WIC-2T's. Thanks for the clarification..

User avatar
jdsilva
Post Whore
Posts:
5347
Joined:
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:01 pm
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:12 pm

They can be configured as DCE, yes. Or more accurately, they can both supply a clock rate. By default they are DTE (recieve clock from DCE). The problem is around the cables themselves. If you don't get a crossover it doesn't matter if they're DTE or DCE they won't work. The cable pinouts are all wrong.

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1804
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:43 pm

So just a basic DB90 to DB90.. Got it..

User avatar
jdsilva
Post Whore
Posts:
5347
Joined:
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:01 pm
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:08 pm

Uhh... I'm pretty sure the WIC-1t and NM-4t are DB60, not DB90.

And not to confuse the matter further, but if by basic you mean crossover and NOT straight, then yes, basic. ;)

'
PreviousNext

Return to scottsee's CCNA Journey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests