User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 3:21 pm

This has been a great week...I've spent a lot of time these past few days combing though everyone's blogs lists, there are a lot of great minds around here! I also spent some time reading about building CCNA labs, and noticed the opinions differ on lab equipment based on far you want to take Cisco. Considering Wirerat has donated 2 x 2611xm router and a 2950 switch I was wondering if would significantly benefit from buying and additional 2611xm router and 2 more 2950 switches?

What would you guys suggest? My wife and I spoke about it, and depending on the benefit this extra equipment would offer it's something we both agree would be worth the investment, especially if I decide to continue onto the Cisco CCNP track.
Last edited by scottsee on Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lkm
New Member
Posts:
47
Joined:
Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:07 pm
Certs:
CCNA, JNCIA-M

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 3:24 pm

If you have a fairly recent desktop system, you should be able to run up to 40* routers via GNS3/Dynamips.

Now that you have some actual hardware, you can "borrow" the IOS from them.

(* Your mileage may vary based on images used, idlepc values, and your device config)

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 3:32 pm

No switches in dynamips though. I would recommend real stuff for the CCNA as it's the first step. Once you've played enough with the real stuff, you can emulate for the CCNP and beyond

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9809
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 3:33 pm

I wouldn't get another 2950. If anything, grab a 3550. I might have one I can ship out.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 4:32 pm

Vito_Corleone wrote:I wouldn't get another 2950. If anything, grab a 3550. I might have one I can ship out.


Wouldn't I require at minimum 3 switches to enable spanning-tree? I was also thinking that I'll need 3 routers to take full advantage of ABR and linkstate routing tables.. Right?

User avatar
wirerat
Post Whore
Posts:
5178
Joined:
Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:15 pm
Certs:
More than none

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 6:18 pm

mellowd wrote:No switches in dynamips though. I would recommend real stuff for the CCNA as it's the first step. Once you've played enough with the real stuff, you can emulate for the CCNP and beyond

+1

Vito_Corleone wrote:I wouldn't get another 2950. If anything, grab a 3550. I might have one I can ship out.

If Vito does not have a spare one I can send one your way. Vito, let me know if you can or cannot send one out.
"See packet, be packet, you are packet. Ignore all else!" -The Networker
packetsdropped.wordpress.com

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:29 pm

You guys are crazy.

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9809
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:07 pm

We just decommed some at work, so I'll see what I can do. My issue is shipping, I'm wicked lazy lol.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:35 pm

Hey, I don't want you guys to think I need you to send me any more hardware, that's not what I was insinuating. I'm trying to figure out I should have 3 routers and 3 switches in my lab to efficiently study for the CCNA..

Scott

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9809
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:59 pm

I don't think anyone took it that way. I'm just offering cause I have 3550s sitting around.

Three routers and three switches would be ideal. Two of each should be reasonable though.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sat Oct 16, 2010 11:58 pm

Alright. I was just wanting to make that Clear. You guys are pretty awesome!

User avatar
eaadams
Post Whore
Posts:
2611
Joined:
Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:26 pm

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sun Oct 17, 2010 1:20 am

scottsee wrote:
Vito_Corleone wrote:I wouldn't get another 2950. If anything, grab a 3550. I might have one I can ship out.


Wouldn't I require at minimum 3 switches to enable spanning-tree? I was also thinking that I'll need 3 routers to take full advantage of ABR and linkstate routing tables.. Right?
Two switches is enough for CCNA. To test STP you set up redundant (parallel) links between the two. That is what Networking Academy CCNA labs use.
Having 3 routers is nice to examine route selection, etc. OSPF in CCNA is single area so ABRs aren't considered in depth.

Aubrey
The illiterate of the 21st century will not be those who cannot read and write, but those who cannot learn, unlearn, and relearn. Alvin Toffler, "Future Shock" 1970

User avatar
Project2501
Post Whore
Posts:
6150
Joined:
Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:44 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:35 pm

I can't even remember what I learned about OSPF in the CCNA. I don't think they went into the LSA types either :?
- Pete

User avatar
swagger
Post Whore
Posts:
1395
Joined:
Mon Nov 23, 2009 7:55 pm
Certs:
CCNP, CCNA Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sun Oct 17, 2010 1:00 pm

Hey Scott,

I understand your sentiments and the fact that you don't want to feel like a mooch but don't be stupid! If people are offering free hardware, take it. I wish people were so generous when I was studying earlier in the year. Again, good luck!

Regards,
Keith

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
9969
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sun Oct 17, 2010 1:32 pm

Vito_Corleone wrote:I don't think anyone took it that way. I'm just offering cause I have 3550s sitting around.

Three routers and three switches would be ideal. Two of each should be reasonable though.



3550s shouldn't just sit around, deploy them ASAP.

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9809
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sun Oct 17, 2010 1:38 pm

We don't use them anymore, everything is xx60. We're decomming all 2950/3550s.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
Project2501
Post Whore
Posts:
6150
Joined:
Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:44 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:02 pm

swagger wrote:Hey Scott,

I understand your sentiments and the fact that you don't want to feel like a mooch but don't be stupid! If people are offering free hardware, take it. I wish people were so generous when I was studying earlier in the year. Again, good luck!

Regards,
Keith


+1

The NF wants to see you succeed. :dance:
- Pete

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:24 pm

Project2501 wrote:Hey Scott,

I understand your sentiments and the fact that you don't want to feel like a mooch but don't be stupid! If people are offering free hardware, take it. I wish people were so generous when I was studying earlier in the year. Again, good luck!

Regards,
Keith


Right, I'm not turning them down, I'm grateful for everyone here and their contributions. Thanks guys. If in fact you guys can muster up an extra 3550 switch to send to me I'll see about getting 1 more 2611xm router for sure with 2 x WIC-1t's and go from there.

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1794
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 1:58 pm

More questions.

  • I've been pricing out some options and would like some clarification. According to the Cisco's website the hardware 2600xm Architecture in all of their models are the same.. So, besides the platform throughput between each model (which I would never utilize) is there really a measurable difference in what model I purchase for my 3rd router? I've noticed the difference in price between the 2611xm and 2651xm are only about $30 at url=http://www.cablesandkits.com/cisco-2600xm-series-routers-c-50_84_878.html]CablesandKits.com[/url] so I'm naturally curious

  • I've also noticed that the NM-4t are not supported in the 2600xm routers, but they are on all of the 3600 series routers which are about the same as th 2600xm series. It seems kind of odd to me the the older NW-4a/s modules are going for about the money as the NM-4T's. So, would it be a good idea to get a 3640 and a NM-4T for the same price as a 2611xm with NM-4A/S?


Any help is appreciated..

User avatar
wirerat
Post Whore
Posts:
5178
Joined:
Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:15 pm
Certs:
More than none

Re: Should I purchase some additional hardware?

Mon Oct 18, 2010 2:19 pm

scottsee wrote:So, besides the platform throughput between each model (which I would never utilize) is there really a measurable difference in what model I purchase for my 3rd router?

No big difference that I ever came across in my CCNP studies.
scottsee wrote:So, would it be a good idea to get a 3640 and a NM-4T for the same price as a 2611xm with NM-4A/S?

I would go with the 3640 for a third router. A little bit of variety is always good. :)
"See packet, be packet, you are packet. Ignore all else!" -The Networker
packetsdropped.wordpress.com

'
Next

Return to scottsee's CCNA Journey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests