Aironet, Access Points, Client Adapters and software, Mobile and Outdoor Wireless, Antennas.
User avatar
routerdork
Post Whore
Posts:
1521
Joined:
Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:40 am
Certs:
CCNA, MCDST, MCP, A+

BVI Pointers

Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:19 pm

I've been looking at this all day and can't seem to figure out what my issue is. I'm not a WiFi guy so that's my first issue. I got a new AP and after some tinkering I got it setup and running. It's an 1142. My issue is that I can't seem to get management and WiFi to work at the same time. I'm using VLAN 64 & 65 for this. 64 is for the office and 65 is for guests. I got management to work by assigning 64 as the native vlan on Ge0.64 but then the wireless for that VLAN dies because the AP automatically puts Ge0.64 in bridge-group 1. Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

User avatar
burnyd
Post Whore
Posts:
3144
Joined:
Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:15 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S/SP,CCNP-SP,JNCIA,VCP510,VCA-DCV

Re: BVI Pointers

Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:13 pm

yeah I struggled with this as well when I first went to go ahead and install a autonomous AP. Heres my configuration. VLAN 3 is my managment VLAN 4 is my wireless vlan this is for a 1200. You have to use different bridge groups for your dot1radio managment vlan and one for your wireless vlan. Due to you tagging one vlan and not tagging the other vlan as native youll end up with multiple brdige-groups. If you try to put vlan 64 and 65 with the same BVI youll prolly lose connection :D.

the switchport to the AP.


interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk native vlan 3
switchport trunk allowed vlan 3,4
switchport mode trunk
spanning-tree portfast trunk
end
!
AP configuration
interface Dot11Radio0.3
encapsulation dot1Q 3 native
no ip route-cache
bridge-group 1
bridge-group 1 subscriber-loop-control
bridge-group 1 block-unknown-source
no bridge-group 1 source-learning
no bridge-group 1 unicast-flooding
bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
!
!
interface Dot11Radio0.4
encapsulation dot1Q 4
no ip route-cache
bridge-group 4
bridge-group 4 block-unknown-source
no bridge-group 4 source-learning
no bridge-group 4 unicast-flooding
bridge-group 4 spanning-disabled
!
interface FastEthernet0.3
encapsulation dot1Q 3 native
no ip route-cache
bridge-group 1
no bridge-group 1 source-learning
bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
!
interface FastEthernet0.4
encapsulation dot1Q 4
no ip route-cache
bridge-group 4
no bridge-group 4 source-learning
bridge-group 4 spanning-disabled
!
interface BVI1
ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.0
no ip route-cache



So you are going to have 2 different BVI's.
http://danielhertzberg.wordpress.com - I blog about networks!

User avatar
routerdork
Post Whore
Posts:
1521
Joined:
Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:40 am
Certs:
CCNA, MCDST, MCP, A+

BVI Pointers

Tue Apr 24, 2012 8:02 pm

Crap. Thanks man. I see it now. I need to change the bridge group on dot11radio0.64 and dot11radio1.64 to bridge group 1. That's why it wont go through. I'll test it out tomorrow at work but I'm sure that's it.

Any idea why they force you to use BVI1? Doesn't seem logical if you are trying to keep your numbers lined up.

User avatar
routerdork
Post Whore
Posts:
1521
Joined:
Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:40 am
Certs:
CCNA, MCDST, MCP, A+

Re: BVI Pointers

Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:56 am

That was it. I changed the Dot11Radio0.64 and Dot11Radio1.64 to encapsulation dot1q 64 native and that automatically put both interfaces into bridge group 1. Works perfect. Thanks.

User avatar
burnyd
Post Whore
Posts:
3144
Joined:
Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:15 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S/SP,CCNP-SP,JNCIA,VCP510,VCA-DCV

Re: BVI Pointers

Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:34 am

glad it worked. I lost telnet connection 2-3x trying the same thing before I thought about it. Since all I have dealt with in the past are light weight APs.
http://danielhertzberg.wordpress.com - I blog about networks!

'

Return to Cisco Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests