Aironet, Access Points, Client Adapters and software, Mobile and Outdoor Wireless, Antennas.
dmarcisco
Member
Posts:
179
Joined:
Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:41 pm
Certs:
ccna, mcp xp, a+

AIR-AP1131AG-A-K9 enabling the radios

Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:57 am

hey i'm trying to enable the dot11 radios on AIR-AP1131AG-A-Kt but cant seem to get it to work. On the cisco box has yellow sticker stating RADIOS OFF BY DEFAULT disabled after 12.3(4)JA. Its not showing the radios in the sh ver or sh inv raw. I tried to go into global config mode and enable the interface typing :int dot11radio 0 doesnt take any characters after dot11radio just keep getting character errors. I'm running 12.4(25d)JA c1130-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA I tried to give the ssid a name but that didnt work either. .

ap(config)#int dot11Radio?
Dot11Radio


ap(config)#int dot11Radio ?
<0-0> Dot11Radio interface number


ap(config)#int dot11Radio 0
^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.


ap(config)#
ap(config)#int dot11Radio0
^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Don't have much experience with ap so any insight would be greatly appreciated

User avatar
kerpap
Ultimate Member
Posts:
765
Joined:
Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Certs:
CCNA, CCDA, CCNA-SECURITY

Re: AIR-AP1131AG-A-K9 enabling the radios

Tue Jul 10, 2012 11:12 pm

you might have better luck in the GUI

put an ip address on interface BVI 1
then go into a web browser and connect to it

like this

int BVI 1 10.10.10.10 255.255.255.0

in the browser

http://10.10.10.10
CCNA, CCDA, CCNA-SECURITY

dmarcisco
Member
Posts:
179
Joined:
Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:41 pm
Certs:
ccna, mcp xp, a+

Re: AIR-AP1131AG-A-K9 enabling the radios

Wed Jul 11, 2012 1:57 pm

yea i looked in the gui and it only displayed the fast eth and bvl1 no radios.

User avatar
ibarrere
Cisco Inferno
Posts:
10283
Joined:
Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:58 am

Re: AIR-AP1131AG-A-K9 enabling the radios

Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:56 pm

Post the output of show int.

killabee
Post Whore
Posts:
1462
Joined:
Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:52 pm
Certs:
CCNP, CCDA, JNCIA

Re: AIR-AP1131AG-A-K9 enabling the radios

Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:51 pm

dmarcisco wrote:yea i looked in the gui and it only displayed the fast eth and bvl1 no radios.


I had the same problem a few months ago with an AP where the radio interfaces weren't showing up in 'sh ip int bri.' I called TAC and they RMAed it. He had me erase the config and reload just to be safe, but that didn't solve the issue as one would expect.

LS21
Junior Member
Posts:
85
Joined:
Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:39 pm
Certs:
CCNA, CCNA Security, FIREWALL v2.0

Re: AIR-AP1131AG-A-K9 enabling the radios

Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:07 pm

As ibrarrere said, post a show interface output.

I have also had this problem before. During POST the AP will load up the interfaces - you will be able to see this live if you console during boot up. Look for any errors messages pertaining to not being able to load 'slot' or interface. This will tell you if you've got a faulty AP.

User avatar
kerpap
Ultimate Member
Posts:
765
Joined:
Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Certs:
CCNA, CCDA, CCNA-SECURITY

Re: AIR-AP1131AG-A-K9 enabling the radios

Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:21 am

I am wondering if it is not a licensing issue.
it may be defective though
CCNA, CCDA, CCNA-SECURITY

'

Return to Cisco Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests