All Juniper related discussions.
User avatar
m4rtin
Senior Member
Posts:
398
Joined:
Thu Sep 17, 2009 3:06 pm

"syntax error" with "load replace terminal"

Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:29 pm

Rather often when I copy load of configuration to a router using the "load replace terminal" I receive syntax error despite the fact that configuration itself is correct. For example:

Code: Select all
root@M10i# load replace terminal
[Type ^D at a new line to end input]
interfaces {
    ge-0/0/0 {
        replace: unit 96 {
            apply-groups TEST;
            vlan-id 96;
        }
    }
}
groups {
    replace: TEST {
        interfaces {
            <*> {
                unit <*> {
                    description "TEST";
                    bandwidth 20m;
                    family inet {
                        rpf-check;
                        mtu 1500;
                        policer {
                            input bw-20Mbps;
                            output bw-20Mbps;
                        }
                        address 10.10.10.1/28;
                    }
                }
            }
        }
    }
}
terminal:23:(0) syntax error: {
  [edit groups TEST interfaces <*> unit <*> family inet policer]
    ''
      syntax error
load complete (1 errors)

[edit]
root@M10i#


All 29 lines were pasted at a time. If I copy this very same configuration with no more than three lines at a time there are no syntax errors. I have tried this both with xterm and gnome-terminal, but still receive such syntax errors from time to time. Anyone seen something similar? What might cause "syntax errors" from time to time when one pastes a load of configuration to router under "load replace terminal" mode? :roll:

User avatar
timhalo
Senior Member
Posts:
403
Joined:
Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:26 pm
Certs:
CCNP, CCIP, JNCIS-ENT, M&M, PB&J, etc.

Re: "syntax error" with "load replace terminal"

Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:17 pm

This happens to me, on olive, when consoled in (qemu redirect).
However if I telnet into the olive instance I can paste w/ no errors.
Maybe something w/ the col/row formatting on tty vs vty.

'

Return to Juniper Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests