All Juniper related discussions.
User avatar
balaji31d
Junior Member
Posts:
60
Joined:
Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:03 am
Certs:
CCNA

Juniper EX3200 Switch | 2 interfaces missing randomly

Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:59 am

Hi,

I have around 5 x EX3200 switches. Below is the normal steps i start with configure a switch.

1. Factory default switch
2. EZsetup switch by connecting to port 0 and giving a Inband Management IP to start GUI.

After doing initial setup, immediately when i login to the switch, there are 2 interfaces missing. ge-0/0/44 and 45. Today when i configured, it was just one interface ge-/0/0/44. STRANGE !

when i see the config, I am missing the whole ge-0/0/44 and 45th interface. When i manually key in to add the interface, the command is accepted, comitted, still i couldnt use the 2 ports. Have any one come across this issue?

version 10.4R3.4 | Please let me know if i need to post the config. Its just factory default switch. This happens in all the 3200 switches, so it could not be hardware issue. I suspect firmware.

Regards
Balaji M
Regards
Balaji M
CCNA

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Juniper EX3200 Switch | 2 interfaces missing randomly

Wed Nov 30, 2011 5:06 am

Why not just configure it via the cli? Then you won't have to put up with these silly defaults

User avatar
balaji31d
Junior Member
Posts:
60
Joined:
Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:03 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Juniper EX3200 Switch | 2 interfaces missing randomly

Wed Nov 30, 2011 5:55 am

I am slowly learning JunOS from Cisco. Still not familiar with the commands.

Have you comee across this issue before, is there any way to solve this issue. Can i post the config?
Regards
Balaji M
CCNA

User avatar
burnyd
Post Whore
Posts:
3107
Joined:
Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:15 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S/SP,CCNP-SP,JNCIA,VCP510,VCA-DCV

Re: Juniper EX3200 Switch | 2 interfaces missing randomly

Wed Nov 30, 2011 7:12 am

go for it.. Ive never seen the gui side of it as well other than with the srx's never with the switchs
http://danielhertzberg.wordpress.com - I blog about networks!

User avatar
balaji31d
Junior Member
Posts:
60
Joined:
Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:03 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Juniper EX3200 Switch | 2 interfaces missing randomly

Wed Nov 30, 2011 7:18 am

sure ;)

Have you come across this issue. Do you think it is a firmware problem or configuration issue?
Regards
Balaji M
CCNA

User avatar
balaji31d
Junior Member
Posts:
60
Joined:
Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:03 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Juniper EX3200 Switch | 2 interfaces missing randomly

Sun Dec 04, 2011 10:08 am

Guys, Found the solution. Excerpt from Juniper Database.

"If you install an SFP uplink module (4-port uplink module) in an EX3200 switch, the
last four network ports are disabled. These ports are not listed in the output of show
interface commands."
Regards
Balaji M
CCNA

just2cool
Member
Posts:
137
Joined:
Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:11 am
Certs:
Expired 350-001

Re: Juniper EX3200 Switch | 2 interfaces missing randomly

Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:39 pm

Yes ... there are small differences between the 3200 and 4200 for cost savings:

1) Shares last 4 ports with uplink module (48 max ports ... whereas the 4200 is 48+4=52)
2) No stacking ability
3) Weaker route processor
4) Smaller route memory

Other than that, it's pretty much the same box. Don't use the GUI ... you will learn Junos and like it better than IOS if you give it a shot. Trust me ... I came from a 25,000+ device cisco shop, to a small juniper shop, and back to Cisco ... and I now miss Junos CLI. That's not to say I don't like IOS CLI, though.

User avatar
balaji31d
Junior Member
Posts:
60
Joined:
Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:03 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Juniper EX3200 Switch | 2 interfaces missing randomly

Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:17 am

Thanks bud. Yeah i am trying to use the CLI, but need to spend time on JunOS to get used to.. Thanks for the crisp difference between the two boxes.
Regards
Balaji M
CCNA

'

Return to Juniper Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests