All Juniper related discussions.
kiizai
New Member
Posts:
39
Joined:
Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:14 pm

Cisco 1800 + Ex3200 Switch Concept

Fri Oct 07, 2011 3:50 pm

1'm not sure it workable or not since I need a lab >.<

Customer requirement
1. Avoid switch failure
2. Automatic swing
3. Customer don want router to do route, since it is a single point of failure, EX3200 come into this picture

Current situation
1. Vlan 10 - can access internet and have to send information back to HQ via 172.100.150.50
2. Vlan 20 and 30 - Only can access internet
3. All PC doesn't set any gateway
4. Cisco 1841 itself got a static route to VLAN 10 via 172.100.150.24/24 , eigrp only include 172.100.150.0/24

My solution - Theoretical ~.~
1. All PC gateway will point to 172.100.150.24/24 is a VRRF gateway at Juniper Ex 3200 , priority is 172.100.150.23/24 and backup by 172.100.150.22/24

2. EX 3200 responsible for routing, default route to 172.140.1.254/29 (Internet); those that need route to HQ will route via 172.100.150.50/24

3. From Internet back to VLAN 10,20 and 30, the gateway is 172.140.1.251/29, priority 172.140.1.250/29 and back up by 172.140.1.249/29

Can this be done, workable and no looping right?!
Attachments
Testing 123.jpg
Testing 123.jpg (38.74 KiB) Viewed 907 times

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Cisco 1800 + Ex3200 Switch Concept

Fri Oct 07, 2011 4:31 pm

You still have a single 1841 and a single firewall?

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9809
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Cisco 1800 + Ex3200 Switch Concept

Fri Oct 07, 2011 6:11 pm

How is everything on the same subnet?
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

kiizai
New Member
Posts:
39
Joined:
Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:14 pm

Re: Cisco 1800 + Ex3200 Switch Concept

Fri Oct 07, 2011 9:31 pm

mellowd wrote:You still have a single 1841 and a single firewall?


Information send back to HQ not important and the Firewall might add another have to depend customer budget


Vito_Corleone wrote:How is everything on the same subnet?


User cant access to each other PC on the same subnet, they just need to access internet or send information back to HQ

'

Return to Juniper Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests