General technical discussions.
User avatar
Teebor
Ultimate Member
Posts:
581
Joined:
Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:17 pm
Certs:
CCNA, CCNA Security

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:32 am

Plug a cable in to the management port, hook it up to a switch and put a dhcp server on the same switch.

See if it picks up an IP address on the management port and then try and telnet/ssh to it and throw at it random passwords. See if it has a web interface etc

*EDIT*
Oh and/or wireshark it too


I'm betting on these either being some top secret new designs for someone, or a cheap knock off :D

*edit*
Putting myself out on a limb here, and you said it appears it might be a google MAC could it be this :- http://www.nyquistcapital.com/2007/11/1 ... be-switch/
Manufactured by Arastra for Google to google specifications. If that the case you could try the console settings for an Arastra device and see where you get

That is a very old article though
Last edited by Teebor on Thu Mar 01, 2012 12:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Networking is much like making love to a beautiful woman
Slide your equipment in to the rack, Stick your plug in the socket, and if you have done it right at the end everyone is happy

User avatar
dude_
Senior Member
Posts:
473
Joined:
Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:14 am
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:58 am

That must have come from outer space (as the name also implies)

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10500
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 12:52 pm

[scrubbed] wrote:
Infinite wrote:Huh. Interesting. I can't find anything on these guys either. I wonder what they are?


That's what I want to know. I'm interested in returning them to their owner but there is no original shipping label.

I'm trying different console setting but nothing yet.

Here is an example of the console output:


image looks like a simple speed or other console settings, try 'em all.
but may require a specific proprietary pin out cable
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

richardj
New Member
Posts:
1
Joined:
Thu Mar 01, 2012 12:32 am

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:04 pm

Teebor wrote:Plug a cable in to the management port, hook it up to a switch and put a dhcp server on the same switch.

See if it picks up an IP address on the management port and then try and telnet/ssh to it and throw at it random passwords. See if it has a web interface etc

*EDIT*
Oh and/or wireshark it too


I'm betting on these either being some top secret new designs for someone, or a cheap knock off :D

*edit*
Putting myself out on a limb here, and you said it appears it might be a google MAC could it be this :- http://www.nyquistcapital.com/2007/11/1 ... be-switch/
Manufactured by Arastra for Google to google specifications. If that the case you could try the console settings for an Arastra device and see where you get

That is a very old article though


Google’s Secret 10GbE Switch !!
Being that the beginning octets of the MAC reflect Google I would say its home-grown.

User avatar
wirerat
Post Whore
Posts:
5340
Joined:
Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:15 pm
Certs:
More than none

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:08 pm

richardj wrote:Google’s Secret 10GbE Switch !!
Being that the beginning octets of the MAC reflect Google I would say its home-grown.

I guess they are rich enough to create their own version of optics if they wanted.
"See packet, be packet, you are packet. Ignore all else!" -The Networker
packetsdropped.wordpress.com

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:32 pm

POST AUTHOR CHANGED TO STEVE

I have the CF card out now and I just need a CF reader. The management port doesn't take an address, the four gigabit ethernet ports (P25-28) will utilize BOOTP to get an IP address but no luck with ssh or telnet. Look at my wireshark pictures - it kept looking for an image on the network

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:51 pm

POST AUTHOR CHANGED TO STEVE

Code: Select all
U-Boot 1.3.3 (Oct 30 2009 - 15:17:41) [joker: 12947875@prebuild_planet_release_b                                                                                                                               uild]

CPU:   8541, Version: 1.1, (0x80720011)
Core:  E500, Version: 2.0, (0x80200020)
Clock Configuration:
       CPU: 825 MHz, CCB: 330 MHz,
       DDR: 165 MHz (330 MT/s data rate), LBC:  41 MHz
CPM:  330 Mhz
L1:    D-cache 32 kB enabled
       I-cache 32 kB enabled
Board: Google Planet8541 Pluto Edge Switch
       Wildcat revision 0.4
       Hardware watchdog enabled
       Last reset: Power Up
       Reset count: 0
DRAM:  512 MB
Running Power On Self Tests
        Data Bus Test
        Address Bus Test
        Mod-3 Memory Test
                PASS 1 (Pattern Fill)
                PASS 2 (Read Verify XOR Write)
                PASS 3 (Read Verify XOR Write)
                PASS 4 (Read Verify)
POST Flash Test PASSED
POST Wildcat Test skipped.
POST Joker BCM5704 Test skipped.
POST Bench boot Test skipped.
Loading  U-Boot (466k) at: 1ff80000
POST Memory Test PASSED
POST Flash Test PASSED
FLASH:  4 MB
L2 cache 256KB: enabled
Net:   eth_init: FAILURE: no BCM570x Ethernet devices found.
bcm570x_initialize:1756 - init failed!

Supported devices:
         bcm56820_a0 bcm56820_b0

Probing PCI bus:
        00/20/00: bcm56820_b0 14e4 b820 11  @ 0x80000000        Unit 0
TSEC0, bmd0 [PRIME]
POST Memory Test skipped.
POST Flash Test skipped.
POST Wildcat Test Checking for FPGA on planet8541 board...
FPGA found. Continuing with boot
Revision is 4
Control Reg is 3310F
PASSED
POST Joker BCM5704 Test not valid for this target.
POST Bench boot Test not valid for this target.
IDE:   Bus 0: OK
  Device 0: Model: CF 512MB Firm: 20080112 Ser#: 2011D     0000357481
            Type: Removable Hard Disk
            Capacity: 502.0 MB = 0.4 GB (1028160 x 512)
autoboot in 4 seconds, type '      ' to abort

====== Boot: Netboot ======
bmd0: Initializing switching ... done.
bmd0: Setting MAC address to 00:1a:11:14:e4:26...done.
Waiting for links to come up
....................................................................................................
Ports up:
 1: 10000fd
 2: 10000fd
 3: 10000fd
24: 10000fd

bmd0: Initializing Tx DMA ... data=0x1f591970
bmd0: Initializing Rx DMA ... data=0x1f592178
BOOTP broadcast 1
BOOTP broadcast 2
BOOTP broadcast 3
BOOTP broadcast 4
BOOTP broadcast 5

Retry count exceeded; starting again

====== Boot: CF Ramdisk a ======
Loading ramdisk...
Failed to mount ext2 filesystem...
** Bad ext2 partition or disk - ide 0:1 **

====== Boot: CF Ramdisk b ======
Loading ramdisk...
** Bad partition 5 **

====== Boot: CF Root a ======
Loading kernel...
Failed to mount ext2 filesystem...
** Bad ext2 partition or disk - ide 0:1 **

====== Boot: CF Root b ======
Loading kernel...
** Bad partition 5 **
Net and CF boot failed, retry in 5s

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:55 pm

POST AUTHOR CHANGED TO STEVE

Found the right console setting!

User avatar
srg
Post Whore
Posts:
1712
Joined:
Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:05 pm
Certs:
CCIE SP, CCNP SP, CCNP, CCDA, CCNA DC/W, HP MASE

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:00 pm

Cool. The MPC8541/PowerQUICC III is a pretty common SoC.
Board: Google Planet8541 Pluto Edge Switch
:D

A dump of the flash card would be cool, it will probably be some linux kernel running on it.
som om sinnet hade svartnat för evigt.

User avatar
jdsilva
Post Whore
Posts:
5347
Joined:
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:01 pm
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:13 pm

Very cool.

I;m going to have to retract my earlier offer to buy one off you. It's very likely that these really are Google's and I'm sure they want them back (Apple's lost then sold iPhone ordeal with Gizmodo comes to mind).

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Pluto Switch

Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:17 pm

POST AUTHOR CHANGED TO STEVE

Yeah I want to give them back. Like I said I called them before and it was very difficult to get my point across, they didn't want to talk to me

User avatar
Teebor
Ultimate Member
Posts:
581
Joined:
Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:17 pm
Certs:
CCNA, CCNA Security

Re: Pluto Switch

Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:04 am

Ha Neat they are google switches then from the output :D

I would document them as much as possible before giving them back, you know for posterity or in case some tech jounalist want to buy some information from you etc :D

Did you find anything interesting on the CF card?
Networking is much like making love to a beautiful woman
Slide your equipment in to the rack, Stick your plug in the socket, and if you have done it right at the end everyone is happy

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Pluto Switch

Fri Mar 02, 2012 1:48 pm

POST AUTHOR CHANGED TO STEVE

Called the Google offices in Chicago but only got an answering machine. Guess the whole company is out to lunch. Told them they have a couple days to get back to me or we're going to dispose of the hardware. Without an OS its not worth much. I really just want to know whats its used for more than anything. Gorton will probably be posting some more info on it. Looks like its part of a project called Project Watchtower.

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1804
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Pluto Switch

Fri Mar 02, 2012 2:32 pm

Infinite wrote:Very cool.

I;m going to have to retract my earlier offer to buy one off you. It's very likely that these really are Google's and I'm sure they want them back (Apple's lost then sold iPhone ordeal with Gizmodo comes to mind).


I don't, I'd love one!!

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Pluto Switch

Fri Mar 02, 2012 5:23 pm

POST AUTHOR CHANGED TO STEVE

Finally got a hold of a Google network engineer so the switches are heading home. He wouldn't tell me what the connector type was so that's still a mystery.

User avatar
jdsilva
Post Whore
Posts:
5347
Joined:
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:01 pm
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Pluto Switch

Fri Mar 02, 2012 5:52 pm

Well that's a rather anti-climatic end to what seemed like a really cool adventure. Too bad.

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts:
10617
Joined:
Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:46 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Pluto Switch

Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:02 pm

POST AUTHOR CHANGED TO STEVE

Yeah I was a little disappointed as well but it was a fun little adventure while it lasted. The guy from Google was really cool and hooked us up with Google gear so it was a pretty darn good day.

User avatar
jdsilva
Post Whore
Posts:
5347
Joined:
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:01 pm
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Pluto Switch

Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:28 pm

Well that's good. I'm glad they did something for you guys for doing the right thing.

killabee
Post Whore
Posts:
1462
Joined:
Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:52 pm
Certs:
CCNP, CCDA, JNCIA

Re: Pluto Switch

Sat Mar 03, 2012 12:46 am

Oh s**t, so Google does make its own gear!

User avatar
scottsee
Post Whore
Posts:
1804
Joined:
Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:45 am
Certs:
NA:R&S, NA:Sec

Re: Pluto Switch

Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:07 am

[scrubbed] wrote: hooked us up with Google gear


So, what does Google give someone who returns a mysterious switch unresembling any known RFC standard under secret development? Better yet, how much would Cisco have given you for it?

Sound's to me like Google dodged a silver bullet..

'
PreviousNext

Return to General Tech

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 14 guests