All home networking related discussions.
Blackmail88
Member
Posts:
119
Joined:
Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:49 am
Certs:
CCNA

Usin 2 NIC simultanouesly issue

Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:49 pm

hi guys

my laptop have 2 NIC attach it, the cable NIC and Wireless NIC, the cable one connect to my lab network environment and the Wireless connect to office network environment (connect to internet) which both have differen segments

let say my lab environment have following segment
10.10.10.0 --> my Laptop segment
20.20.20.0 --> Router 1
30.30.30.0 --> Router 2

and my office segment is
172.16.1.0

when my Wireless was turn off my pc can ping to all segment on my lab network environment, but if the wireless was turn on, i cant ping to others segment but only my laptop segment and i still could surfing to the internet without any problem.

then i tried to add a new route from my laptop using "route add x.x.x.x mask x.x.x.x (gateway)" in command line and after that i can ping back to all segment in my lab network environment eventhough my wireless was on

my question is, why i have to create a manual route into my laptop so that i can have connection between my laptop and my lab environment in the condition my wireless turn on ??

need explanation about it guys

User avatar
matgar
Ultimate Member
Posts:
739
Joined:
Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:53 pm
Certs:
CCNP, CCIP, CCNA Security

Usin 2 NIC simultanouesly issue

Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:45 am

Without a specific route the laptop could only go by default route.
This was via the wireless, so either no default route on the wired nic, or the wireless "won" the routing decision for some reason.

Blackmail88
Member
Posts:
119
Joined:
Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:49 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Usin 2 NIC simultanouesly issue

Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:03 am

is there any specific reason why the wireless could be won the routing decision from the wired one??

anyway thanks for the explanation,,,,

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Usin 2 NIC simultanouesly issue

Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:16 am

You should only have a single default gateway. Take the default gateway off the NIC that doesn't connect to the internet

jacksonh
Senior Member
Posts:
485
Joined:
Wed Dec 29, 2010 1:01 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Usin 2 NIC simultanouesly issue

Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:36 am

When you are using two NICs like that, there a a few different factors that determine which default gateway would get used (based on OS), but in general the best practice is to always use one default gateway and for the second NIC use static routes or keep all of the devices on the same network so routing isn't needed.
I don't have a signature.

Blackmail88
Member
Posts:
119
Joined:
Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:49 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Usin 2 NIC simultanouesly issue

Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:53 am

what if i want to user those both NIC but with different gateway (one to internet and one to my lab) ??

couse when i tried to put defferent gateway to each NIC, i cant access internet, but if i set no gateway on my NIC that connect to my LAB, i able to access the internet, whereas i really expected that both NIC can running well simultaneously

any suggestion guys

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Usin 2 NIC simultanouesly issue

Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:04 am

Then you use a static route to point to the lab and next-hop

You still only should have a single default gateway

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10349
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: Usin 2 NIC simultanouesly issue

Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:21 am

you can use static routes to determine which default gateway to use

so if you want to access network 70.0.0.0 though gateway1 and network 20.0.0.0 through gateway2
create static routes for the correct next hop depending on destination network
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Usin 2 NIC simultanouesly issue

Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:04 am

ristau5741 wrote:you can use static routes to determine which gateway to use


fixed

'

Return to Home Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests