All home networking related discussions.
brigzzy
New Member
Posts:
2
Joined:
Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:18 pm
Certs:
N/A

2 WAN IPs, 2 LANs?

Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:34 pm

Hi All,

I have a setup that is giving me some trouble, and I am hoping someone here can help me figure out the problem I am having. I have two external IPs, and 2 routers. at the moment, here is their configuration:
Code: Select all
WAN IP 1 --> Linksys router running dd-wrt (10.0.0.1, subnet mask 255.255.255.0) - This router serves DHCP, and all PCs use this as the default gateway

WAN IP 2 --> Netgate router running pfSense 2.0.1 (10.0.0.3, subnet mask 255.255.255.0)

At the moment all the computers can see each other on the LAN. My servers have static IPs and are using WAN2 as their default gateway. What I would like to have set up is separate LANs, one for each WAN connection (IE so that the servers that use WAN2 cannot see LAN1, and the clients on LAN1 cannot see the servers). The catch is that I would like to be able to access both networks from my desktop, preferably without adding another NIC. Is this possible?

My desktop is running Windows 7.

Thanks for reading, I hope this has not already been answered somewhere already

Brigzzy

User avatar
kerpap
Ultimate Member
Posts:
761
Joined:
Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Certs:
CCNA, CCDA, CCNA-SECURITY

Re: 2 WAN IPs, 2 LANs?

Fri Jun 15, 2012 4:25 am

yes possible.

for this though I might suggest upgrading your routers. it will be a lot easier.

what you are talking about is VLANs. lets say you decide to buy a cisco router and a switch.
you can have 1 router handle both WAN connections and then configure the switch to handle both VLANs (Virtual LANs)
you can tell the switch which ports belong to which VLAN.
very simple set up actually.

with linksys Im not sure if it supports multi vlan.

something to consider, it wont cost you that much.

a cheap suggestion is

CISCO2611XM (or 21XM or 51XM) and a 2950T switch. depending on your WAN connection you can buy some WIC cards like if its DSL you can get 2 WIC-1ADSL cards.

if its broadband over cable that uses Ethernet from the modem then you will want to consider an CISCO1841 and 2 HWIC-1FE or 1 HWIC-2FE (note you need IOS 12.4(15)T or higher for the HWIC to work.
CCNA, CCDA, CCNA-SECURITY

User avatar
Project2501
Post Whore
Posts:
6158
Joined:
Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:44 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: 2 WAN IPs, 2 LANs?

Fri Jun 15, 2012 6:48 am

Yeah i had a config in my head for a Cisco 857 or the like but I've got no chance of helping out with linksys :?

Sent via mobile internet.
- Pete

brigzzy
New Member
Posts:
2
Joined:
Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:18 pm
Certs:
N/A

Re: 2 WAN IPs, 2 LANs?

Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:15 pm

Thanks for the replies, I'll look into a VLAN setup :)

Alan87i
Senior Member
Posts:
288
Joined:
Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:35 pm

Re: 2 WAN IPs, 2 LANs?

Fri Jun 15, 2012 6:22 pm

You will have to change the subnet of 1 of the lan's having two lans with a 10.0.0.x subnet will cause problems.
Once that is done add something like an rb750 too your lan with a static route through one of the ports too the other lan.
Have the firewall permit only your IP traffic through the route.
You may be able to do this now with PF sense if the box has an extra port.

'

Return to Home Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests