Dynamips/GNS3, .net files, and Cisco networking labs.
User avatar
GaHeckler
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:27 pm

My new lab

Sat Apr 21, 2012 11:34 am

Hello all
I have been studying with cbt nuggets and I think I am at the point where I can start practicing/experimenting with real hardware.
I have put together a collection of used switches/routers. I could use some advice/tips on how best to use what I have. Keep in mind that I am new to the field and even the most basic of tips are appreciated.. Any links also..

I have-
2 2950 switches
2 2610 xm routers with wic 1t wan card and a wic 1d su t1 card installed in both
1 3600 router with a serial 8a/s installed
1 3600 router with a wic 1t wan installed
a laptop and a desktop for use with lab
Thanks!
Last edited by GaHeckler on Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: My new lab

Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:07 pm

I had an old 1721 only when I started so that's a great start :)

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10237
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: My new lab

Mon Apr 23, 2012 9:15 am

what do you want to lab ?

these labs are not set and forget,
you will be tearing the lab down,
and reconfiguring many many times
depending on what your lab goals are.

looks like you may need some parts there,
the A/S and the Wic-1t are not compatible.
do you have a spare NM for the 3600
you can connect the two 2600xm with a t1 crossover cable
i'd move the wic-1t into the 3600 with the A/S card,
since it looks like you have only the 8 a/s
it's not very useful without the wic a/s cards

we need a picture too...
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

User avatar
joe597
New Member
Posts:
31
Joined:
Mon Mar 02, 2009 7:47 am
Certs:
CCNA, ITILv3

Re: My new lab

Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:07 pm

you dont need the 3600 routers, the 2600 series will be more than enough for CCNA level, right now i'd just have 3 2600 routers and the 2 2950 switches

Then onwards if you want to do ccnp buy some 3550/3560 switches for layer 3 switching.
Twitter @packetbursting

User avatar
squidie
New Member
Posts:
14
Joined:
Sat May 05, 2012 12:27 pm

Re: My new lab

Sun Jun 17, 2012 6:24 pm

Got a stack of three 2600XM Series routers, two Catalyst 2950C 24s, and a PIX520 firewall sat under my desk + a basic GNS3 setup.

Looking at getting an ADSL router and an AP soon.

'

Return to Dynamips/GNS3 and Labs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests