Dynamips/GNS3, .net files, and Cisco networking labs.
User avatar
zajkit
New Member
Posts:
4
Joined:
Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:35 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Mon May 23, 2011 12:20 pm

Hmm... getting lower processor usage with idlemax = 100, but after a while serial links start flapping. Gonna test with different settings.
Using 5 router topology, 2691 adventerprise image on a C2D T5550 with 2gb of RAM.

User avatar
chmod777
Ultimate Member
Posts:
699
Joined:
Tue May 17, 2011 4:18 pm

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun May 29, 2011 3:30 am

I tried on windows7 but my cpu's are all still 100%, maybe I forgot something ??

Thanks

Code: Select all
autostart = False
[127.0.0.1:7200]
    workingdir = C:\Users\Yves\AppData\Local\Temp
    udp = 10000
    [[3725]]
        image = 37xx\3725\c3725-adventerprisek9_ivs-mz.123-11.T3.bin
        ram = 128
        ghostios = True
     idlemax = 100
        idlepc = 0x614ac21c
    [[ROUTER R1]]
        model = 3725
        console = 2000
        x = -129.0
        y = -99.0
    [[ROUTER R2]]
        model = 3725
        console = 2002
idlepc = 0x614ac27c       
x = 23.0
        y = -99.0
[127.0.0.1:7201]
    workingdir = C:\Users\Yves\AppData\Local\Temp
    udp = 10100
    [[7200]]
        image = 7200\c7200-a3jk9s-mz.122-23.bin
        ghostios = True
        idlepc = 0x614ac21c
      idlemax = 100
    [[ROUTER R4]]
        console = 2003
        x = -109.0
        y = -3.0
    [[ROUTER R5]]
        console = 2004
        x = 64.0
        y = 12.0
Save water, drink beer

User avatar
Project2501
Post Whore
Posts:
6158
Joined:
Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:44 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun May 29, 2011 4:11 am

Nah just keep doing that idle thing and it'll suddenly drop to like 12%.
- Pete

User avatar
wirerat
Post Whore
Posts:
5340
Joined:
Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:15 pm
Certs:
More than none

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun May 29, 2011 4:12 am

Use one idlepc value per IOS image. You have 2 different idle pc values for your 3725's and are using one of those same values on the 7200. I can not say I have ever seen the idlepc values for different router IOS versions being numbered so closely.
"See packet, be packet, you are packet. Ignore all else!" -The Networker
packetsdropped.wordpress.com

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun May 29, 2011 4:15 am

wirerat wrote:Use one idlepc value per IOS image. You have 2 different idle pc values for your 3725's and are using one of those same values on the 7200. I can not say I have ever seen the idlepc values for different router IOS versions being numbered so closely.

+1

Where did you get your values from?

User avatar
chmod777
Ultimate Member
Posts:
699
Joined:
Tue May 17, 2011 4:18 pm

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun May 29, 2011 4:27 am

Thanks for your help, but still at 100%,

The demo config file described in the OP showed the use of them so I tried it.


Code: Select all
autostart = False
[127.0.0.1:7200]
    workingdir = C:\Users\Yves\AppData\Local\Temp
    udp = 10000
    [[3725]]
        image = 37xx\3725\c3725-adventerprisek9_ivs-mz.123-11.T3.bin
        ram = 128
        ghostios = True
     idlemax = 100
        idlepc = 0x614ac21c
    [[ROUTER R1]]
        model = 3725
        console = 2000
        x = -129.0
        y = -99.0
    [[ROUTER R2]]
        model = 3725
        console = 2002
   
x = 23.0
        y = -99.0
[127.0.0.1:7201]
    workingdir = C:\Users\Yves\AppData\Local\Temp
    udp = 10100
    [[7200]]
        image = 7200\c7200-a3jk9s-mz.122-23.bin
        ghostios = True
        idlepc = 0x614ac27c     
      idlemax = 100
    [[ROUTER R4]]
        console = 2003
        x = -109.0
        y = -3.0
    [[ROUTER R5]]
        console = 2004
        x = 64.0
        y = 12.0
Save water, drink beer

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun May 29, 2011 4:38 am

You need to figure out your own idlepc values. Remove both of them and start again. Never copy anyone elses.

User avatar
chmod777
Ultimate Member
Posts:
699
Joined:
Tue May 17, 2011 4:18 pm

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun May 29, 2011 4:44 am

Save water, drink beer

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun May 29, 2011 4:57 am

Yeah that's the one. Once you find a good value (per IOS image) then use that in your .net file

User avatar
chmod777
Ultimate Member
Posts:
699
Joined:
Tue May 17, 2011 4:18 pm

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun May 29, 2011 5:03 am

Works!! from 100% to 52% !!!

RTFM!!! Mea Culpa!
Save water, drink beer

User avatar
anthony
Senior Member
Posts:
337
Joined:
Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:06 pm
Certs:
CCNA, ROUTE, SMB Engineer

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:41 am

52 Percent is still high. 18 percent with 7 routers. You can get insanely low CPU usage with idle max and idle pc
Weblog -http://blog.ciscoinferno.net/
Twitter -@pandom_

User avatar
chmod777
Ultimate Member
Posts:
699
Joined:
Tue May 17, 2011 4:18 pm

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:50 am

anthony wrote:52 Percent is still high. 18 percent with 7 routers. You can get insanely low CPU usage with idle max and idle pc


Windows or linux ?
Save water, drink beer

User avatar
expaddy
Post Whore
Posts:
1598
Joined:
Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:28 am
Certs:
BSc computer network administration, CCNP, MCSE

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Tue Jun 07, 2011 8:39 am

chmod777 wrote:
anthony wrote:52 Percent is still high. 18 percent with 7 routers. You can get insanely low CPU usage with idle max and idle pc


Windows or linux ?


Windows or Linux shouldn't be running that high.
What are your PC specs?
Good Luck,

David

User avatar
Project2501
Post Whore
Posts:
6158
Joined:
Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:44 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:29 am

The regular specs. On/off button with a floppy drive and a turbo button. I'm not silly, the turbo button is on.
- Pete

User avatar
expaddy
Post Whore
Posts:
1598
Joined:
Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:28 am
Certs:
BSc computer network administration, CCNP, MCSE

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:49 am

hang on there, I was referring to the op
Good Luck,

David

User avatar
routerdork
Post Whore
Posts:
1525
Joined:
Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:40 am
Certs:
CCNA, MCDST, MCP, A+

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Thu Jul 14, 2011 8:04 am

Finally got my stupid idlepc values down so I can mess with the idelmax now. My IOS file was being cranky. I've got 7 routers currently running under 30% with two vCPU's.

Thanks for the T110 recommendation Vito! I love it. Going to be adding another NIC soon.

User avatar
eldekal
New Member
Posts:
40
Joined:
Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:40 pm
Certs:
none

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Tue Sep 13, 2011 4:25 pm

it didnt work for me, Im still at 50% and only with 3 routers

User avatar
Kaiga
Senior Member
Posts:
340
Joined:
Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:08 am
Certs:
CCNA, CCENT, A+, Net+

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Tue Sep 13, 2011 5:09 pm

Wow, thanks, I'm going try this out.
http://3rdlayer.wordpress.com/
See most people talk about the OSI model as having 7 layers but they don't mention layer 8 where a lot of the problems actually occur.

User avatar
expaddy
Post Whore
Posts:
1598
Joined:
Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:28 am
Certs:
BSc computer network administration, CCNP, MCSE

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Wed Sep 14, 2011 3:29 am

So I've just installed GNS on a Samsung NC10 with 2 gig ram and with 3 routers up and running with idle pc values set I am getting a CPU usage of 37%.
So if you get higher than this on a PC you're not doing it correctly.
Good Luck,

David

sharky
Junior Member
Posts:
83
Joined:
Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:08 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Drastically decreasing CPU load in Dynamips

Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:28 am

Hello networkers,

I would not recommend to use idlemax=100 . I got a macbook air 2011 i7 and 4GB Memory. While labbing I tested the idlemax value.
I did 4 Labs and every routingtable became corrupt (running BGP,OSPF,EIGRP,Redistribution). It was not possible to fish any lab . Without the idlemax value I finished every lab!

I think this value limits cpu cycles and any process which can be calculated fast enough will be dropped. Like TTL :P

My recommendation don't use it.
http://twitter.com/dersharky

'
PreviousNext

Return to Dynamips/GNS3 and Labs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests