Dynamips/GNS3, .net files, and Cisco networking labs.
laryboy
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Sat Feb 04, 2012 8:25 pm
Certs:
ongoing CCNA

Static Route using GNS3

Sat Feb 04, 2012 8:31 pm

Hi guys i am new to this forum and currently taking CCNA. Need your help in setting up a static route using GNS3. This is one of our assignment.


Use 172.20.10.0/24 and compute for the IP address allocation based on the
number of hosts given below:

R1:
Loopback 0 -- 20 Hosts

R2:
Loopback 0 -- 10 Hosts
Loopback 1 -- 30 Hosts

R3:
Loopback 0 -- 5 Hosts
Loopback 1 -- 5 Hosts

R4:
Loopback 0 -- 10 Hosts
Loopback 1 -- 5 Hosts


Configure the routers using static routes such that the whole network is fully reachable.

Check if the internal network of R1 can ping the internal networks of the other sites.
To do this, you must ping from a specified source address. Take note that the source must be assigned on
the router you are pinging from.

Example:

R1# ping 10.0.0.100 source 10.10.0.1

where 10.0.0.100 is a remote destination and 10.10.0.1 is the loopback interface IP address of R1.

Send me the screen capture of the routing tables of each router and the ping results from R1 sourced from the loopback interface.

User avatar
Axis
Post Whore
Posts:
1045
Joined:
Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:55 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: Static Route using GNS3

Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:11 pm

Looks more like a VLSM assigment with a subfocus of routing.

While this is the absolute best place on the internet for networking help/information, you're going to get a better response if you show some effort on your part. Otherwise it's like coming here and asking people to do your homework for you.
The best part about telling UDP jokes is I don't really care if you get them or not.

laryboy
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Sat Feb 04, 2012 8:25 pm
Certs:
ongoing CCNA

Re: Static Route using GNS3

Sun Feb 05, 2012 4:12 am

Thanks for the response sir. Basically i was able to compute the network address, host and broadcast. I am having a difficulty on how to assign the ip address and loopbacks. I really want to learn networking but i have zero knowledge. Thanks in advance.

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Static Route using GNS3

Sun Feb 05, 2012 4:27 am

What are the addresses

laryboy
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Sat Feb 04, 2012 8:25 pm
Certs:
ongoing CCNA

Re: Static Route using GNS3

Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:05 am

You can view the ip address on the link below. Thanks

https://dl-web.dropbox.com/get/Public/2 ... w=2f008e04

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: Static Route using GNS3

Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:29 am

No-one has access to your own dropbox, post the information here

laryboy
New Member
Posts:
5
Joined:
Sat Feb 04, 2012 8:25 pm
Certs:
ongoing CCNA

Re: Static Route using GNS3

Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:45 am

Sorry. Here
Attachments
20120205_171350.jpg 2.zip
(167.95 KiB) Downloaded 69 times

'

Return to Dynamips/GNS3 and Labs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests