Dynamips/GNS3, .net files, and Cisco networking labs.
dmarcisco
Member
Posts:
179
Joined:
Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:41 pm
Certs:
ccna, mcp xp, a+

breaking out frame relay on gns3

Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:07 pm

Is there a way to break out gns3 running a frame relay switch to connect to 3 physical routers? To act as a simulated wan. I know with the physical you would use a wict1/1t connection but would it work the same with an ethernet connection?

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: breaking out frame relay on gns3

Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:12 pm

No you cant.

WAN can also use ethernet.

Why not just simulate the T1/E1 links in gns3 itself?

dmarcisco
Member
Posts:
179
Joined:
Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:41 pm
Certs:
ccna, mcp xp, a+

Re: breaking out frame relay on gns3

Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:20 pm

well the plan was to build my ccnp voice lab and in the topologies i've seen is the 3 sites are interconnected through the frame cloud and pstn. I foolishly sold my 2520 sometime ago and but realized i will need it again so i was trying to see if i can cheat that portion with breaking out the frame switch without having to buy another one.

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: breaking out frame relay on gns3

Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:24 pm

Just do that part in gns3 as you already have it. Break out the ethernet to real devices if you need to

dmarcisco
Member
Posts:
179
Joined:
Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:41 pm
Certs:
ccna, mcp xp, a+

Re: breaking out frame relay on gns3

Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:34 pm

to be honest with you regarding the ccnp voice track idk what will be routed thats not passing through the pstn and only through the frame switch. Would you or anyone else know if working with the the frame switch and 3 routers in gns3 would be suitable to do whatever labs go with it.

User avatar
Alpha Centauri
New Member
Posts:
26
Joined:
Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:18 am
Certs:
CCNP, CCNA-V

Re: breaking out frame relay on gns3

Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:39 pm

You need some equipment IMO, but you could configure a PSTN/Internet simulator in GNS3 if you can configure H.323 dial peers and register a softphone to it. You will be using WAN connectivity for PSTN simulation, so its not the recommended route to take, but it can be done if you are looking to save some cash and get a general understanding of how call routing works. If you plan to have a career in voice, do yourself a favor and get some equipment, otherwise, there's no point in going all the way to ccnp-v. (I know, voice labs are too damn expensive!)

dmarcisco
Member
Posts:
179
Joined:
Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:41 pm
Certs:
ccna, mcp xp, a+

Re: breaking out frame relay on gns3

Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:42 am

your right i'll have to stop being a cheap bastard and spend prob around $200 for cards and a 3640 router.

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10482
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: breaking out frame relay on gns3

Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:19 am

dmarcisco wrote:your right i'll have to stop being a cheap bastard and spend prob around $200 for cards and a 3640 router.


go with a 3725, 2FE built in, with WIC and NM expansion slots. for about $100
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

dmarcisco
Member
Posts:
179
Joined:
Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:41 pm
Certs:
ccna, mcp xp, a+

Re: breaking out frame relay on gns3

Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:31 am

can you get away doing frame relay and pstn using vwic mtf t1 cards

'

Return to Dynamips/GNS3 and Labs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests