Cisco Works, SNMP, MIBs.
User avatar
shadowman724
Junior Member
Posts:
81
Joined:
Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:49 am
Certs:
a few

setting time on LMS

Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:47 am

Hi,
On LMS 3.2, time is one hour ahead, despite that it's set correctly on the host Windows machine.
Any idea?

User avatar
sgtcasey
Post Whore
Posts:
1146
Joined:
Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:36 pm
Certs:
CCNP

setting time on LMS

Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:59 pm

shadowman724 wrote:Hi,
On LMS 3.2, time is one hour ahead, despite that it's set correctly on the host Windows machine.
Any idea?


Is the correct time zone set in LMS?

Dave


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Taking the sh out of IT since 2005!

User avatar
shadowman724
Junior Member
Posts:
81
Joined:
Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:49 am
Certs:
a few

Re: setting time on LMS

Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:28 am

How can I set it on LMS? I read that there was no option to configure the clock on the GUI.

User avatar
Agent Zed
Senior Member
Posts:
362
Joined:
Fri Sep 02, 2011 6:59 am
Certs:
CCNA, CCNP

Re: setting time on LMS

Fri Oct 21, 2011 4:28 am

Well then, if you read there's no option then CLI it must be, yes no? Should be a doddle for CCNP :wink:

User avatar
shadowman724
Junior Member
Posts:
81
Joined:
Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:49 am
Certs:
a few

Re: setting time on LMS

Tue Nov 29, 2011 8:01 am

I found it. I should set the timezone to a value that exists in the "timezone.lst" LMS file.
problem solved :)

'

Return to Cisco Network Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests