All other Cisco networking related discussions.
dmarcisco
Member
Posts:
179
Joined:
Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:41 pm
Certs:
ccna, mcp xp, a+

anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:34 pm

I downloaded ccp today and discovered my router seems pretty cool just wondered if anyone used it in the field? ALso does anyone really use cme gui seems useless to me.

User avatar
burnyd
Post Whore
Posts:
3159
Joined:
Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:15 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S/SP,CCNP-SP,JNCIA,VCP510,VCA-DCV

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:16 pm

just for ssl vpn configurations.
http://danielhertzberg.wordpress.com - I blog about networks!

User avatar
Carlitos_30
Post Whore
Posts:
1222
Joined:
Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:30 am
Certs:
CCENT, CCNA,CCNP R&S

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:22 pm

The classic response is "engineers don't use that crap".

User avatar
burnyd
Post Whore
Posts:
3159
Joined:
Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:15 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S/SP,CCNP-SP,JNCIA,VCP510,VCA-DCV

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:59 pm

Carlitos_30 wrote:The classic response is "engineers don't use that crap".



haha thats what I said when I was first introduced to asdm..... I dont use it for everything just selective stuff.
http://danielhertzberg.wordpress.com - I blog about networks!

dmarcisco
Member
Posts:
179
Joined:
Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:41 pm
Certs:
ccna, mcp xp, a+

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Fri Jun 08, 2012 1:12 pm

burnyd wrote:
Carlitos_30 wrote:The classic response is "engineers don't use that crap".



haha thats what I said when I was first introduced to asdm..... I dont use it for everything just selective stuff.


fair enough just was curious if anyone really used it. considering ccp is pretty simple to navigate.

McDudeface
Junior Member
Posts:
75
Joined:
Fri May 25, 2012 8:50 am
Certs:
None

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:15 pm

Never tried it. Ease of use isn't a replacement for functionality though. If it IS really good then it will have ALL the functionality of the command line, like a lot of the firewall GUIs do.

In any-case tools are tools.

User avatar
Carlitos_30
Post Whore
Posts:
1222
Joined:
Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:30 am
Certs:
CCENT, CCNA,CCNP R&S

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Sat Jun 09, 2012 9:12 pm

fair enough just was curious if anyone really used it. considering ccp is pretty simple to navigate.


If you want to learn, step away from that.

Debug, for example, doesn't look nice but I would like to receive one dollar for every problem I have solved using the Cisco debug command.

User avatar
stamour547
Senior Member
Posts:
369
Joined:
Fri Sep 25, 2009 2:28 pm
Certs:
A+, Network+, CCENT, CCNA

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:34 pm

Real men use the command line haha.... but in all seriousness I strickly use the command line. No GUIs being used in this house, not for my router, my switches (3 soon to be 4), or my access points. Besides I use linux for my desktop so it is a lot easier to do everything from the command line.

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10501
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Tue Jun 12, 2012 2:37 pm

stamour547 wrote:Real men use the command line haha.... but in all seriousness I strickly use the command line. No GUIs being used in this house, not for my router, my switches (3 soon to be 4), or my access points. Besides I use linux for my desktop so it is a lot easier to do everything from the command line.



there goes your CCNA security certification...
...and probably your CCNP security...
and probably all the voice certififcations,
not to mention the wireless certs too...
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

User avatar
stamour547
Senior Member
Posts:
369
Joined:
Fri Sep 25, 2009 2:28 pm
Certs:
A+, Network+, CCENT, CCNA

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:03 pm

Ristau5741, I don't plan on going the security route but is what much of the tasks in the wireless route unable to be done on the command line? I was under the impression that Cisco's equipment was build around the CLI and a GUI was an after thought.

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10501
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Wed Jun 13, 2012 8:16 am

stamour547 wrote:Ristau5741, I don't plan on going the security route but is what much of the tasks in the wireless route unable to be done on the command line? I was under the impression that Cisco's equipment was build around the CLI and a GUI was an after thought.


it's about the testing, not real world experience, you can configure WLAN controllers via CLI, and AP's via the CLI, but the tests will be GUI oriented for configuration where applicable.
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

User avatar
stamour547
Senior Member
Posts:
369
Joined:
Fri Sep 25, 2009 2:28 pm
Certs:
A+, Network+, CCENT, CCNA

Re: anyone use ccp or cme gui?

Wed Jun 13, 2012 1:14 pm

Ristau5741, Thanks for the heads up and enlightening me about that. I guess I will have to learn from of the GUI stuff for testing purposes but will just go back to the command line after that haha.

'

Return to Cisco General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests