All other Cisco networking related discussions.
student01
Senior Member
Posts:
485
Joined:
Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:09 am
Certs:
CCNA, ITIL v3 F

weird text on connection to 2612

Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:44 pm

i bought a 2612 off ebay. connected to it via tera term and got the following:

Image

ive tried changing the baud rate from 9600 to 1200, 2400, 4800 etc but still get the same output.

for the record this isnt a decipher the code competition :)

any ideas?

User avatar
burnyd
Post Whore
Posts:
3159
Joined:
Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:15 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S/SP,CCNP-SP,JNCIA,VCP510,VCA-DCV

Re: weird text on connection to 2612

Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:51 pm

id say its broke....... unless you have the console port into the fasterthernet port or blender or something.
http://danielhertzberg.wordpress.com - I blog about networks!

student01
Senior Member
Posts:
485
Joined:
Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:09 am
Certs:
CCNA, ITIL v3 F

Re: weird text on connection to 2612

Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:52 pm

console is in correct port, hmmm.

any way of fixing or even worth it, or is it a wheelie bin job

User avatar
matgar
Ultimate Member
Posts:
756
Joined:
Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:53 pm
Certs:
CCNP, CCIP, CCNA Security

weird text on connection to 2612

Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:18 pm

Ask the guy you bought it from? He might have set the console port to 115200 or something.
Are you able to break into rommon?

DieselJeeper
Ultimate Member
Posts:
510
Joined:
Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:24 pm
Certs:
MCSE, MCP+I, SEC+ (working on CCENT/CCNA)

Re: weird text on connection to 2612

Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:23 pm

I swear I've had similar problems when I had the flow control misset, or a bad cable... check into this?

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: weird text on connection to 2612

Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:45 pm

I've only seen this when the baud rate does not match

student01
Senior Member
Posts:
485
Joined:
Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:09 am
Certs:
CCNA, ITIL v3 F

Re: weird text on connection to 2612

Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:19 pm

hmm il try some more baid settings, i only tried 9600 and below.

il try more different ones.

User avatar
kerpap
Ultimate Member
Posts:
765
Joined:
Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Certs:
CCNA, CCDA, CCNA-SECURITY

Re: weird text on connection to 2612

Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:27 pm

I run into this occasionally.
almost always its the NVRAM chip on the motherboard that is corrupt. swapping it out always fixes it.
CCNA, CCDA, CCNA-SECURITY

student01
Senior Member
Posts:
485
Joined:
Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:09 am
Certs:
CCNA, ITIL v3 F

Re: weird text on connection to 2612

Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:41 am

ok thanks il try looking into replacing that. the unit itself only cost a tenner, il have a look see if i can find what i need!

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10547
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: weird text on connection to 2612

Fri Jun 08, 2012 7:48 am

yeah, go though every possible baud rate combo.
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

'

Return to Cisco General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests