CCENT, CCNA, CCNP, CCDA, CCDP, CCDE, CCIE, CCSP, CCVP, CCIP.
User avatar
dlots
Post Whore
Posts:
3526
Joined:
Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:48 am
Certs:
CC\NP\DP\IP\NP-Security\NA-Voice

CCIE

Mon May 07, 2012 2:56 pm

Well I have gotten most everything below the CCIE that's route/switch based... think I am gonna go with INE.com as they have done quite well for me in the past
the big bundel looks like my best bet. http://www.ine.com/ccie-routing-switchi ... ration.htm

Anyone have a good starting place or any links/tips/hints/ect I should know before I start studying... and shelling out BIG bucks?
Freedom to all the people. Brave, true and strong.
Freedom to all the people. Unless I think you're wrong

dhimes.com

User avatar
that1guy15
Post Whore
Posts:
3224
Joined:
Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:12 pm
Certs:
CCNP, CCDP, CCIP

Re: CCIE

Mon May 07, 2012 3:28 pm

Ive heard the lab test is kinda hard so I would make sure to spend a little time on a home lab. Maybe a couple 2950s and a D-link will get you through it :D

But what do I know this is only second hand knowledge, so take it with a grain of salt...
http://blog.movingonesandzeros.net/

User avatar
dlots
Post Whore
Posts:
3526
Joined:
Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:48 am
Certs:
CC\NP\DP\IP\NP-Security\NA-Voice

Re: CCIE

Mon May 07, 2012 3:36 pm

crap
I don't have a D-link :-(

I guess the lab is probley gonna cost me ~$60 hu?
Durn I was hoping for it to be MUCH cheaper than that
Freedom to all the people. Brave, true and strong.
Freedom to all the people. Unless I think you're wrong

dhimes.com

User avatar
that1guy15
Post Whore
Posts:
3224
Joined:
Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:12 pm
Certs:
CCNP, CCDP, CCIP

Re: CCIE

Mon May 07, 2012 3:49 pm

dlots wrote:crap
I don't have a D-link :-(


Dont worry dude!! your windows box can route. you just need to enable Routing and remote access and your set. Honestly I dont know why people spend all this money on Cisco gear when their Domain Controler/Exchange/Sharepoint server will do it all!!
http://blog.movingonesandzeros.net/

User avatar
Dan-
Senior Member
Posts:
401
Joined:
Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:28 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: CCIE

Mon May 07, 2012 3:58 pm

Talked to a dual IE (R&S, SP) the other day and asked him about the lab. He said that you need to have a solid understanding of each of the protocols, and you need to have a complete understanding of the basic fundamentals of networking. Fundamentals, fundamentals, fundamentals...
Then, you need to understand how each of the protocols interact with each other and how things operate in a pretty dang granular level. It's because the R&S lab is a puzzle. They ask you to build or modify something, then you need to alter it in some way without breaking what you already built.

haccduder
Ultimate Member
Posts:
592
Joined:
Sat Oct 09, 2010 2:13 pm
Certs:
CCNA

Re: CCIE

Mon May 07, 2012 4:07 pm

Maybe I'm the odd man out here, but I just use spare equipment at work to lab with.

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: CCIE

Mon May 07, 2012 4:14 pm

The problem with spare equipment at work is that it's not spare forever. There is nothing worse than breaking up your lab all the time because a part is needed elsewhere.

Just go my route, it's done me well thus far :)

stevester1
Ultimate Member
Posts:
801
Joined:
Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:54 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S, CCNP DC, 350-080

Re: CCIE

Mon May 07, 2012 5:21 pm


User avatar
burnyd
Post Whore
Posts:
3159
Joined:
Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:15 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S/SP,CCNP-SP,JNCIA,VCP510,VCA-DCV

Re: CCIE

Mon May 07, 2012 6:55 pm

INE is fantastic. Get the workbooks make sure you have a solid understanding for everything on the workbook and within the blueprint for the lab.
http://danielhertzberg.wordpress.com - I blog about networks!

User avatar
wirerat
Post Whore
Posts:
5340
Joined:
Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:15 pm
Certs:
More than none

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 6:22 am

mellowd wrote:Just go my route, it's done me well thus far :)
+1
"See packet, be packet, you are packet. Ignore all else!" -The Networker
packetsdropped.wordpress.com

User avatar
dlots
Post Whore
Posts:
3526
Joined:
Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:48 am
Certs:
CC\NP\DP\IP\NP-Security\NA-Voice

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 7:19 am

mellowd wrote:Just go my route, it's done me well thus far :)


Was your route the GNS3 with a billioin NICs in the box to plug into switches or whatever is needed?
Or was that someone else?
Freedom to all the people. Brave, true and strong.
Freedom to all the people. Unless I think you're wrong

dhimes.com

User avatar
wirerat
Post Whore
Posts:
5340
Joined:
Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:15 pm
Certs:
More than none

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 7:22 am

Only 3 quad nic cards if your doing INE.

http://mellowd.co.uk/ccie/?p=1516
"See packet, be packet, you are packet. Ignore all else!" -The Networker
packetsdropped.wordpress.com

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 7:33 am

Dynamips & Dynagen. I don't do GNS3

User avatar
dlots
Post Whore
Posts:
3526
Joined:
Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:48 am
Certs:
CC\NP\DP\IP\NP-Security\NA-Voice

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 8:51 am

I suppose I should learn dynamips/dynagen shouldn't I?
Freedom to all the people. Brave, true and strong.
Freedom to all the people. Unless I think you're wrong

dhimes.com

reaper
Senior Member
Posts:
350
Joined:
Sat May 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Certs:
CCIE #37149 , CCNP, CCDA

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 9:03 am

It's not that much to learn. You create .net files and then load them with Dynagen. I've used mostly rack rentals and GNS3 but if I could go back I would do the same as Darren or buy my own rack.
http://lostintransit.se

User avatar
burnyd
Post Whore
Posts:
3159
Joined:
Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:15 pm
Certs:
CCIE R&S/SP,CCNP-SP,JNCIA,VCP510,VCA-DCV

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 9:09 am

dlots wrote:I suppose I should learn dynamips/dynagen shouldn't I?



I copied alot of Darrens stuff he was nice enough to give me a example .net file. I had to edit it a bit but you should be able to copy that file and put the new path for each lab configuration... let me know if you need any help.
http://danielhertzberg.wordpress.com - I blog about networks!

User avatar
dlots
Post Whore
Posts:
3526
Joined:
Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:48 am
Certs:
CC\NP\DP\IP\NP-Security\NA-Voice

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 12:08 pm

I notice you have 2 3560s, is there anything they do that a 3550 won't do?
Freedom to all the people. Brave, true and strong.
Freedom to all the people. Unless I think you're wrong

dhimes.com

User avatar
jdsilva
Post Whore
Posts:
5347
Joined:
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:01 pm
Certs:
CCNP

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 12:10 pm

Private VLANs.

User avatar
wirerat
Post Whore
Posts:
5340
Joined:
Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:15 pm
Certs:
More than none

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 12:12 pm

PVLANs, the QoS is different, IPv6 routing.
"See packet, be packet, you are packet. Ignore all else!" -The Networker
packetsdropped.wordpress.com

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: CCIE

Tue May 08, 2012 12:24 pm

3550s can be IPv6 hosts, but they don't run IPv6 routing protocols.

You can do most of what you need with a 3550

'
Next

Return to Cisco Certifications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 6 guests