RIP, EIGRP, OSPF, IS-IS, BGP, MPLS, VTP, STP.
User avatar
Carlitos_30
Post Whore
Posts:
1222
Joined:
Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:30 am
Certs:
CCENT, CCNA,CCNP R&S

Boot System Flash

Thu Mar 24, 2011 1:54 pm

Hello :D :

Today I was changing a router IOS. I remembered the command was boot system flash:IOS, but the running router IOS appeared boot system flash IOS. Note the double dots. I applied the second sentence and the router never boot up. May be the router didnt have enough RAM memory for that IOS, but I am afraid may be the syntaxis was wrong. In this case the router will follow looking the first available IOS in flash, right?

I checked with the ? key and it shows no double dot:

R1(config)#boot system ?
WORD TFTP filename or URL
flash Boot from flash memory
ftp Boot from a server via ftp
mop Boot from a Decnet MOP server
rcp Boot from a server via rcp
rom Boot from rom
tftp Boot from a tftp server

Thanks.
Last edited by Carlitos_30 on Thu Mar 24, 2011 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9850
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Boot System Flash

Thu Mar 24, 2011 1:58 pm

Not sure I'm following.

The command is "boot system flash:blahblah.bin".
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
routerdork
Post Whore
Posts:
1533
Joined:
Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:40 am
Certs:
CCNA, MCDST, MCP, A+

Re: Boot System Flash

Thu Mar 24, 2011 1:58 pm

Looks like my 2801 is willing to take it either way.

VPN-ROUTER(config)#boot system flash:?
WORD

VPN-ROUTER(config)#boot system flash ?
WORD System image filename

User avatar
Carlitos_30
Post Whore
Posts:
1222
Joined:
Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:30 am
Certs:
CCENT, CCNA,CCNP R&S

Re: Boot System Flash

Thu Mar 24, 2011 2:00 pm

But the IOS showed no double dots:

R1(config)#boot system ?
WORD TFTP filename or URL
flash Boot from flash memory ********* no flash:**********
ftp Boot from a server via ftp
mop Boot from a Decnet MOP server
rcp Boot from a server via rcp
rom Boot from rom
tftp Boot from a tftp server

User avatar
Carlitos_30
Post Whore
Posts:
1222
Joined:
Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:30 am
Certs:
CCENT, CCNA,CCNP R&S

Re: Boot System Flash

Thu Mar 24, 2011 2:01 pm

Days ago I used flash without double dots and IT worked good. It was a 1803. This one is a 2801.

But if you put boot system flash:incorrectIOSname, the router will look the first IOS available in flash, right??????


Looks like my 2801 is willing to take it either way.

VPN-ROUTER(config)#boot system flash:?
WORD

VPN-ROUTER(config)#boot system flash ?
WORD System image filename


Report this post


Mine too, I think the problem is no IOS syntaxis.

User avatar
Vito_Corleone
Moderator
Posts:
9850
Joined:
Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 am
Certs:
CCNP RS, CCNP DC, CCDP, CCIP

Re: Boot System Flash

Thu Mar 24, 2011 2:05 pm

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/fun ... apter.html

Looks like it should work either way. I've never, ever not used the colon.
http://blog.alwaysthenetwork.com

User avatar
jdsilva
Post Whore
Posts:
5347
Joined:
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:01 pm
Certs:
CCNP

Re: Boot System Flash

Thu Mar 24, 2011 2:05 pm

The newer ones it's

boot system [device type] [URL of image]

boot system ftp ftp://image.bin

boot system flash flash:path/to/image.bin

User avatar
routerdork
Post Whore
Posts:
1533
Joined:
Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:40 am
Certs:
CCNA, MCDST, MCP, A+

Re: Boot System Flash

Thu Mar 24, 2011 2:13 pm

I'm not sure how that would work. Based on the below info from Cisco I would say no it won't boot from flash. To me what it says is that if you configure "boot system flash" then it will search flash but when you configure "boot system flash blahalablah.bin" then it looks for only that image. So if you typed it wrong it would not find it in flash and would move on.


boot system...
flash
On all platforms except the Cisco 1600 series, Cisco 3600 series, and Cisco 7000 family routers, this keyword boots the router from internal flash memory. If you omit all arguments that follow this keyword, the system searches internal flash for the first bootable image.


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_ ... #wp1030929

User avatar
Carlitos_30
Post Whore
Posts:
1222
Joined:
Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:30 am
Certs:
CCENT, CCNA,CCNP R&S

Re: Boot System Flash

Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:10 am

Finally, the new IOS wasn't supported by the router. It got stuck in ROMMOM saying that the IOS wasn't supported. It didn't search for another IOS in flash.

Update. The IOS was recognized but it didnt recognize the WIC. That's the reason I lost connectivity to the router.

Thanks for your time.

'

Return to Cisco Routing and Switching

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests