RIP, EIGRP, OSPF, IS-IS, BGP, MPLS, VTP, STP.
Blackmail88
Member
Posts:
126
Joined:
Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:49 am
Certs:
CCNA

int VLAN admi down, protocol down

Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:07 am

hi guys,

i have catalyst 3500XL and i have configured it with vlan 30, then i go into interface vlan 30 to assigne IP and do "no shutdown" but i found a problem when i verify those configuration with "show ip interface brief" command it show me the admnistrative and protocol of int vlan 30 is down

is there any other way to do the "no shutdown" command on catalyst 3500XL?

User avatar
mellowd
CCIE #38070
Posts:
13814
Joined:
Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:49 am
Certs:
CCIE (RS,SP), JNCIE-SP, BC-/SPNE/NP

Re: int VLAN admi down, protocol down

Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:24 am

You need to shut vlan 1. A 3500XL is a layer2 device only and hence can only have a single mgmt vlan active at any one time

User avatar
ristau5741
Post Whore
Posts:
10547
Joined:
Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Certs:
Instanity

Re: int VLAN admi down, protocol down

Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:02 am

you also need to have something connected and in vlan 30 for the vlan to come up/up.
Tips of the day:
- The human mind is the ultimate creation invention.
- I have so many customers, my customers have customers.
- Sausage time
- POP, stack, and store

vipergg
Member
Posts:
204
Joined:
Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:06 am

Re: int VLAN admi down, protocol down

Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:09 pm

Exactly right , the address is for mgt only thus it can only have one active SVI at a time up and that needs a active interface or trunk link active.

Blackmail88
Member
Posts:
126
Joined:
Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:49 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: int VLAN admi down, protocol down

Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:00 am

show you means i need to shut the vlan 1 interface before i no shut the vlan 30 interface, right ?

but when i tried a same configuration on my C2960 its automatically up after i put in a ip address on vlan 30, what is the different between both switch ?

User avatar
matgar
Ultimate Member
Posts:
756
Joined:
Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:53 pm
Certs:
CCNP, CCIP, CCNA Security

int VLAN admi down, protocol down

Sun Jun 03, 2012 11:09 am

You can probably do a no shut on int vlan30 and it should shut down svi 1 and bring upp svi30.

As for for the difference its just that, they are different switchmodels and they support different things.

Blackmail88
Member
Posts:
126
Joined:
Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:49 am
Certs:
CCNA

Re: int VLAN admi down, protocol down

Mon Jun 04, 2012 1:40 am

yes your right guys, all i need to do was just do "shut" command on int vlan 1 then do "no shut" on int vlan 30 and now my int vlan 30 is up/up

thanks for your help huys

'

Return to Cisco Routing and Switching

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 33 guests